Winemaker of the Year 2022 Shortlisted

Shortlisted IWC Red Winemaker of the Year 2022
Rafael Urrejola from Viña Undurraga
Christophe Briotet from Edouard Delaunay
Alain Serveau from Maison Albert Bichot
Shortlisted IWC White Winemaker of the Year 2022
Vincent Bartement from La Chablisienne
Mikheil Khmelidze from Teliani Valley JSC
Dr. Klaus Peter Heigel from Weingut Hans Wirsching
Shortlisted IWC Fortified Winemaker of the Year 2022
Sergio Martínez from Emilio Lustau
Marcos Alguacil from Bodegas Osborne
Luís Sottomayor from Sandeman
Shortlisted IWC Sparkling Winemaker of the Year 2022
Emilien Boutillat from Piper-Heidsieck
Cyril Brun from Charles Heidsieck
Ed Carr from House of Arras
Christophe Rapeneau from Champagne Charles De Cazanove
Shortlisted IWC Sweet Winemaker of the Year 2022
Roberto DiDomenico from Reif Estate Winery
Hans Tschida from Hans Tschida Angerhof

National Trophy 2022 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
2478 Argentina Trivento Golden Reserve Malbec 2020 Trivento Bodegas y Viñedos Argentinian Red Trophy
4768 Australia House of Arras EJ Carr Late Disgorged 2006 House of Arras Australian Sparkling Trophy
1108 Australia Tolpuddle Vineyard Chardonnay 2020 Tolpuddle Vineyard Australian White Trophy
3986 Australia The Ethereal One Fleurieu Grenache 2020 Pinnacle Drinks Australian Red Trophy
1759 Australia Galway Pipe Rare Tawny 25 Years NV Vok Beverages Australian Fortified Trophy
27 Austria Sämling 88 Beerenauslese 2010 Hans Tschida Angerhof Austrian Sweet Trophy
1417 Austria Riesling Ried Kalkofen Smaragd 2020 FJ Gritsch Austrian White Trophy
2697 Canada Flat Rock Cellars Riesling 2019 Flat Rock Cellars Canadian White Trophy
7256 Canada Grand Reserve Vidal Icewine 2019 Reif Estate Winery Canadian Ice Wine Trophy
728 Chile 1865 Selected Vineyards Carmenere 2020 VSPT Wine Group Chilean Red Trophy
4856 England Highweald Brut Reserve NV Highweald Wine Estate English Sparkling Trophy
7142 England Artefact #2 Barrel Aged Chardonnay 2020 Artelium English White Trophy
4942 France Rare Millésime 2008 Rare Champagne Champagne Trophy
1187 France Meursault 1er Cru Les Charmes Cuvée Albert Grivault Hospices de Beaune 2020 Maison Albert Bichot French White Trophy
7635 France Les Bessards 2019 Maison Delas Frères French Red Trophy
6494 Georgia Glekhuri Khikhvi Qvevri 2019 Teliani Valley JSC Georgian White Trophy
38 Germany Würzburger Pfaffenberg Silvaner Auslese 2020 Weingut Reiss German Sweet Trophy
1465 Germany Iphöfer Kammer Riesling Großes Gewächs 2019 Weingut Hans Wirsching German White Trophy
5383 Italy Valdobbiadene Superiore Di Cartizze 2021 Col Vetoraz Spumanti Prosecco Trophy
1960 Italy Cannonau Di Sardegna 2020 Antonella Corda Italian Red Trophy
1320 Italy Vinsanto di Carmignano Capezzana Riserva 2014 Tenuta Di Capezzana Italian Sweet Trophy
1237 New Zealand Gimblett Gravels Chardonnay 2020 Trinity Hill Wines New Zealand White Trophy
3361 New Zealand McArthur Ridge Southern Tor 2020 McArthur Ridge Wines New Zealand Red Trophy
1323 New Zealand Giesen The Brothers Late Harvest Sauvignon Blanc 2017 Giesen Group New Zealand Sweet Trophy
3015 North Macedonia Merak 2021 Tikves North Macedonian Trophy
2361 Portugal Justino's Madeira Verdelho 1997 Justino's Madeira Wines Madeira Trophy
3483 Portugal Dalva Porto Colheita Tawny 1985 C Da Silva Port Trophy
3593 Portugal Catedral Dão Reserva Tinto 2021 Enoport - Produção de Bebidas Portuguese Red Trophy
1274 South Africa Neil Ellis Whitehall Chardonnay 2020 Neil Ellis Wines South African White Trophy
7501 South Africa Bouchard Finlayson Tete de Cuvee Pinot Noir 2020 Bouchard-Finlayson South African Red Trophy
5323 Spain Villa Conchi Extra Brut Imperial Reserva 2018 Bodegas Villa Conchi Cava Trophy
6795 Spain Altos de Torona Albariño 2021 Bodegas Altos De Torona Spanish White Trophy
5979 Spain Legaris Alcubilla De Avellaneda 2018 Legaris Spanish Red Trophy
3089 Uruguay Garzón Single Vineyard Tannat 2020 Bodega Garzón Uruguay Red Trophy
4671 Spain Oloroso Tradicion VORS NV Bodegas Tradicion Sherry Trophy
6877 Spain Cabecita Loca Vermouth NV Cabecita Loca Slow Drinks Vermouth Trophy

Varietal Trophy 2022 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
1108 Australia Tolpuddle Vineyard Chardonnay 2020 Tolpuddle Vineyard Australian Chardonnay Trophy
26 Austria Chardonnay Trockenbeerenauslese 2010 Hans Tschida Angerhof Austrian Sweet Chardonnay Trophy
27 Austria Sämling 88 Beerenauslese 2010 Hans Tschida Angerhof Austrian Samling 88 Trophy
728 Chile 1865 Selected Vineyards Carmenere 2020 VSPT Wine Group Carmenere Trophy
6980 Chile Las Ninas Ella Reserva Cabernet Sauvignon Colchagua 2021 Viña Del Nuevo Mundo Chilean Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
3123 Georgia Kisi Special Reserve 2021 JSC Tbilvino Kisi Trophy
1274 South Africa Neil Ellis Whitehall Chardonnay 2020 Neil Ellis Wines South African Chardonnay Trophy
5803 South Africa Land's End Cape Agulhas Sauvignon Blanc 2021 Land's End Wines South African Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
4745 Spain Viña Monty Graciano Reserva 2015 Bodegas Montecillo Graciano Trophy
4687 Spain Lustau Pedro Ximenez VORS NV Emilio Lustau Pedro Ximenez Trophy

International Varietal Trophy 2022 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
3986 Australia The Ethereal One Fleurieu Grenache 2020 Pinnacle Drinks International Grenache Trophy
3295 France Clos de la Roche Grand Cru Cuvée Cyrot Chaudron Hospices de Beaune 2020 Maison Albert Bichot International Pinot Noir Trophy
7635 France Les Bessards 2019 Maison Delas Frères International Syrah Trophy
1465 Germany Iphöfer Kammer Riesling Großes Gewächs 2019 Weingut Hans Wirsching International Riesling Trophy
1237 New Zealand Gimblett Gravels Chardonnay 2020 Trinity Hill Wines International Chardonnay Trophy
5774 New Zealand Yealands Estate Single Block S1 Sauvignon Blanc 2021 Yealands Estate Wines International Sauvignon Blanc Trophy

Regional Trophy 2022 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
424 France Château Grand Ormeau 2019 Maurin Liesel Red Bordeaux Trophy
1806 France Mont Verrier Moulin à Vent 2020 Domaine du Mont Verrier Beaujolais Trophy
3294 France Chambolle-Musigny 1er Cru Les Amoureuses 2020 Maison Albert Bichot Chambolle Musigny Trophy
3295 France Clos de la Roche Grand Cru Cuvée Cyrot Chaudron Hospices de Beaune 2020 Maison Albert Bichot Clos de la Roche Trophy
3296 France Corton Grand Cru Les Maréchaudes 2020 Domaine du Château de Meursault Corton Trophy
3309 France Nuits-Saint-Georges 1er Cru Les Saint Georges 2019 Edouard Delaunay Nuits St Georges Trophy
3315 France Pommard 1er Cru Chaponnières 2019 Edouard Delaunay Pommard Trophy
4257 France Col de la Ramière 2020 Cave De Roquebrun Saint Chinian Trophy
4272 France Château Crès Ricards Stécia 2020 Les Domaines Paul Mas Terrasses du Larzac Trophy
4339 France Crozes-Hermitage Chemin des Papes 2019 Les Grands Chais de France Crozes Hermitage Trophy
7635 France Les Bessards 2019 Maison Delas Frères Hermitage Trophy
3295 France Clos de la Roche Grand Cru Cuvée Cyrot Chaudron Hospices de Beaune 2020 Maison Albert Bichot Red Burgundy Trophy
4272 France Château Crès Ricards Stécia 2020 Les Domaines Paul Mas Languedoc Red Trophy
7635 France Les Bessards 2019 Maison Delas Frères Rhone Red Trophy
6494 Georgia Glekhuri Khikhvi Qvevri 2019 Teliani Valley JSC Khikhvi Trophy
1866 Italy Tesco Finest Montepulciano D'Abruzzo 2019 Codice Citra Montepulciano d'Abruzzo Trophy
1960 Italy Cannonau Di Sardegna 2020 Antonella Corda Sardinian Red Trophy
1237 New Zealand Gimblett Gravels Chardonnay 2020 Trinity Hill Wines Hawkes Bay Chardonnay Trophy
5774 New Zealand Yealands Estate Single Block S1 Sauvignon Blanc 2021 Yealands Estate Wines Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
3361 New Zealand McArthur Ridge Southern Tor 2020 McArthur Ridge Wines Otago Pinot Noir Trophy
4397 New Zealand Giesen Single Vineyard Clayvin Syrah 2019 Giesen Group Marlborough Syrah Trophy
3440 Portugal Porto Ferreira Vintage Quinta do Porto 2019 Sogrape Vinhos Vintage Port Trophy
3444 Portugal Sandeman Porto Tawny 40 Years Old NV Sogrape Vinhos Tawny Port Trophy
3447 Portugal Sandeman Porto Late Bottled Vintage 2017 Sogrape Vinhos LBV Port Trophy
3483 Portugal Dalva Porto Colheita Tawny 1985 C Da Silva Colheita Port Trophy
7240 Portugal Casa Ermelinda Freitas Moscatel Roxo de Setúbal Superior 2010 Casa Ermelinda Freitas Moscatel de Setúbal Trophy
3593 Portugal Catedral Dão Reserva Tinto 2021 Enoport - Produção de Bebidas Dao Trophy
3703 Portugal Quinta Vale d'Aldeia Grande Reserva Tinto 2019 Quinta Vale d'Aldeia Douro Trophy
3208 Spain Baigorri Blanco Fermentado en Barrica 2017 Bodegas Baigorri White Rioja Trophy
6795 Spain Altos de Torona Albariño 2021 Bodegas Altos De Torona Rías Baixas Trophy
4549 Spain Baigorri Belus 2017 Bodegas Baigorri Rioja Alavesa Trophy
4745 Spain Viña Monty Graciano Reserva 2015 Bodegas Montecillo Rioja Trophy
5979 Spain Legaris Alcubilla De Avellaneda 2018 Legaris Ribera Del Duero Trophy
4595 Spain Amontillado VOS Viejo Zuleta 20 YO NV Delgado Zuleta Amontillado Trophy
4643 Spain La Gitana Manzanilla En Rama NV Bodegas Hidalgo-La Gitana Manzanilla en Rama Trophy
4644 Spain Manzanilla Pasada de Sanlucar Almacenista Cuevas Jurado NV Emilio Lustau Manzanilla Pasada Trophy
4656 Spain Solera India Rare NV Bodegas Osborne Medium Sherry Trophy
4671 Spain Oloroso Tradicion VORS NV Bodegas Tradicion Oloroso Trophy

Own Label Award 2022 Shortlist

Aldi
Marks & Spencer
Tesco
The Wine Society

Sake Brewer of the Year 2022 Shortlisted

Dewazakura Sake Brewery
Niizawa Sake Brewery
Tosa Brewing

Sake Trophy 2022 Results

Wine Code Sake Name Year Brewed Producer Trophy
8108 Komachisakura 2021 Watanabe Shuzoten Co., Ltd Futsu-shu Trophy
8177 Atagonomatsu Betsushikomi Honjozo NV Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd Honjozo Trophy
8549 Sawahime Ginjo Shin Jimotosengen 2021 Inoue Seikichi Co Ltd Ginjo Trophy
8691 Dewazakura Daiginjo 2021 Dewazakura Sake Brewery Co., Ltd. Daiginjo Trophy
9047 Isojiman Junmai Ginjo 2022 Isojiman Premium Sake Brewing co.,Ltd Junmai Ginjo Trophy
9489 Hatsukame Junmai Daiginjo Kame 2022 Hatsukame Sake Brewery Co., Ltd. Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9688 Masuizumi Barrel Ageing Kijoshu 2014 Masuda Sake Company Koshu Trophy
9829 Yonetsuru(Grateful Cranes) Sparkling Rose NV Yonetsuru Shuzo Co., Ltd. Sparkling Sake Trophy

Sake Regional Trophy 2022 Results

Wine Code Sake Name Year Brewed Producer Trophy
8143 Amanoto Kijoshu Kidaru 2019 Asamai Shuzo Co.,Ltd. Akita Futsu-shu Trophy
8238 Jinyu Junmai 2022 Nabedana Inc. Chiba Junmai Trophy
8367 Gunmaizumi maikaze 2021 shimaoka syuzo Co.,Ltd. Junmai Trophy
8351 Hakkeikubiki Daichi 2021 Kubiki Sake Brewery Co Ltd Niigata Junmai Trophy
8520 Takasago Yamahai Junmai Karakuchi 2021 Fuji Takasago Shuzou Co Ltd Shizuoka Junmai Trophy
8550 Haneya Ginjo 2021 Fumigiku Sake Brewery Toyama Ginjo Trophy
8634 Gokeiji Daiginjo 2021 Aoki Shuzo Co.,Ltd. Ibaraki Daiginjo Trophy
8602 Yoakemae Daiginjo 2022 Onoshuzouten Co Ltd Nagano Daiginjo Trophy
9531 Minamo Nakagumi Daiginjo Genshu Hiroshima Ginjo Kobo 2021 Yoshinogawa Co.,Ltd Niigata Daiginjo Trophy
8881 Shinboshi 2022 kikunotsukasa Shuzo Co.,Ltd. Iwate Junmai Ginjo Trophy
8930 BIJOFU Junmai Ginjo CEL-24 2021 Hamakawa Shoten Co., Ltd. Kochi Junmai Ginjo Trophy
8884 Harushika Junmai Ginjo Nama Genshu 2021 S. Imanishi Co Ltd Nara Junmai Ginjo Trophy
9060 kyokuko Junmai Ginjo Ver.6 2022 Watanabe sakebrewery Co Ltd Tochigi Junmai Ginjo Trophy
9031 Hatsumago Inaho Junmai Ginjo 2021 Tohoku meijo Co., Ltd. Yamagata Junmai Ginjo Trophy
9415 Morishima Omachi Junmai Daiginjo 2021 Morishima Shuzo Co.,Ltd. Ibaraki Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9523 Keigetsu Sake Nature 2021 Tosa Brewing Company Limited Kochi Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9330 Okagesama Junmai Daiginjo 2022 Iseman Co.,Ltd. Mie Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9141 Reikyo -absolute 0- 2021 Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd. Miyagi Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9149 Umenoyado Unfold Sake NV Umenoyado Brewery Co.,Ltd. Nara Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9204 Gokugen 2022 REBORN, inc. Tsuruoka Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9294 Sake Hundred Ten'u 2021 Clear Inc. Yamagata Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9707 Born: Awakening of The Angel 2001 Katoukichibee Shouten Fukui Koshu Trophy
9689 Kuromatsu Hakushika Jukusei Koshu 2021 Tatsuuma-Honke Brewing Co. Ltd. Hyogo Koshu Trophy
9803 Gangi Sparkling Junmai 2022 Yaoshin Shuzo Co Ltd Yamaguchi Sparkling Sake Trophy
  • Sponsors of the Supermarket of the Year Award
  • Sponsors of the Champion Wine Awards
  • Sponsors of the Great Value Champion
  • Sponsors of the Champion Sake Award
  • Sponsors of the Great Value Sake Award
  • Sponsors of the Large Independent of the Year Award
  • Sponsors of the Large Agent of the Year
  • Sponsors of Wine Educator of the Year
  • Sponsors of IWC Online Retailer of the Year
  • Sponsors of the German Specialist Merchant of the Year Award
  • Sponsors of the Rosé Specialist Merchant of the Year Award
  • Supporter 1
  • Supporter 3
  • Supporter 4