2023 Champion Trophy results


Great Value Champion Awards  
Weingut Hans Wirsching Iphöfer Julius-Echter-Berg Riesling Trockenbeerenauslese 2021 IWC Champion Sweet Wine 2023 - Alois Kracher Trophy
Bodegas Fernando De Castilla Oloroso Singular IWC Champion Fortified Wine 2023 - Manuel Lozano Trophy
Rare Champagne Millésime 2008 IWC Champion Sparkling Wine 2023 - Daniel Thibault Trophy
Michel Tissot & Fils Château-Chalon Vin Jaune 2015 IWC Champion White Wine 2023
Edouard Delaunay Chambertin Grand Cru Rouge 2020 IWC Champion Red Wine 2023
Hans Tschida from Angerhof Tschida IWC Sweet Winemaker of the Year 2023
Marcos Alguacil from Bodegas Osborne IWC Fortified Winemaker of the Year 2023
Emilien Boutillat from Rare Champagne IWC Sparkling Winemaker of the Year 2023
Natalie Christensen from Yealands Wine Group IWC White Winemaker of the Year 2023
Rafael Urrejola from Viña Undurraga IWC Red Winemaker of the Year 2023
Tesco IWC Own Label Range of the Year 2023
Tesco Finest Dessert Semillon 2018 IWC Great Value Champion Sweet 2023
Tesco Finest Pedro Ximenez IWC Great Value Champion Fortified 2023
Marks & Spencer Cremant de Bordeaux Brut IWC Great Value Champion Sparkling 2023
Waitrose Loved and Found Sciaccarellu Rosé 2021 IWC Great Value Champion Rosé 2023
Esk Valley Estate Marlborough Sauvignon Blanc 2022 IWC Great Value Champion White 2023
M&S Collection Susana Balbo Malbec 2022 IWC Great Value Champion Red 2023
Bodega Argento Artesano de Argento Organic Fairtrade Malbec 2021 IWC Fairtrade Award 2023
Paul Cluver Seven Flags Chardonnay 2021 IWC Sustainable Trophy 2023
Greystone Wines Chardonnay 2021 IWC Organic Trophy 2023
Lympstone Manor Estate Triassic Pinot Noir 2020 IWC Best Wine in First Year of Production 2023
Morris Wines IWC Award For Consistency over 5 years 2023
Kiku-Masamune Sake Brewing Kiku-Masamune Shiboritate Gin-Pack IWC Great Value Champion Sake 2023
Niizawa Sake Brewery IWC Sake Brewer of the Year 2023
Yukawa Sake Brewery 16th Kurouemon Junmai Ginjo Miyamanishiki IWC Champion Sake 2023

Winemaker of the Year 2023 Shortlisted

Shortlisted IWC Red Winemaker of the Year 2023
Rafael Urrejola from Viña Undurraga
Laurent Delaunay from Edouard Delaunay
Chris Hatcher & Steven Frost from Wolf Blass Wines
Shortlisted IWC White Winemaker of the Year 2023
Estelle Roy & Cyril Gros from La Chablisienne
Dr. Klaus Peter Heigel from Weingut Hans Wirsching
Natalie Christensen from Yealands Wine Group
Shortlisted IWC Fortified Winemaker of the Year 2023
Sergio Martínez from Emilio Lustau
Marcos Alguacil from Bodegas Osborne
David Morris from Morris Wines
Shortlisted IWC Sparkling Winemaker of the Year 2023
Emilien Boutillat from Rare Champagne
Emilien Boutillat from Piper-Heidsieck
Alice Tétienne from Champagne Henriot
Shortlisted IWC Sweet Winemaker of the Year 2023
Dr. Klaus Peter Heigel from Weingut Hans Wirsching
Hans Tschida from Hans Tschida Angerhof
Peter Münzenrieder & Christoph Münzenrieder from Weingut PMC Münzenrieder

National Trophy 2023 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
2504 Argentina Huentala Calizo Carmin Block 3 2020 Huentala Wines Argentinian Red Trophy
1000 Australia Fermoy Reserve Chardonnay 2021 Fermoy Australian White Trophy
1650 Australia Old Premium Rare Muscat NV Morris Wines Australian Fortified Trophy
3348 Australia Tolpuddle Vineyard Pinot Noir 2021 Tolpuddle Vineyard Australian Red Trophy
23 Austria Chardonnay Beerenauslese 2021 Hans Tschida Angerhof Austrian Sweet White Trophy
1287 Austria Kremser Kreuzberg Riesling Kremstal Dac Reserve 2021 Winzer Krems Eg Austrian White Trophy
2843 Canada Small Lot Riesling Wild Cask 2020 Thirty Bench Wine Makers Canadian White Trophy
2960 Chile T.H. Carignan Maule 2021 Viña Undurraga Chilean Red Trophy
6462 Croatia Graševina 2006 Belje Croatian White Trophy
1026 England Martin's Lane Chardonnay 2020 Lyme Bay Winery English White Trophy
3402 England Triassic Pinot Noir 2020 Lympstone Manor Estate English Red Trophy
4557 England Hattingley Valley Blanc de Blancs 2014 Hattingley Valley Wines English Sparkling Trophy
3420 France Chambertin Grand Cru Rouge 2020 Edouard Delaunay French Red Trophy
4671 France Rare Millésime 2008 Rare Champagne Champagne Trophy
6493 France Château-Chalon Vin Jaune 2015 Michel Tissot & Fils French White Trophy
3061 Georgia Bio Saperavi Iberiuli 2020 Wine Company Shumi Georgian Red Trophy
6596 Georgia Rkatsiteli Qvevri 2019 Jsc Corporation Kindzmarauli Georgian White Trophy
43 Germany Iphöfer Julius-Echter-Berg Riesling Trockenbeerenauslese 2021 Weingut Hans Wirsching German Sweet Trophy
1329 Germany Iphöfer Julius-Echter-Berg Riesling 2021 Weingut Hans Wirsching German White Trophy
3235 Hungary Tóth Borbirtok Kódex Furmint 2021 Tóthborbirtok Hungarian White Trophy
1211 Italy Vinsanto di Carmignano Capezzana Riserva 2015 Tenuta Di Capezzana Italian Sweet Trophy
2305 Italy Castelverde 2022 Conte Leopardi Italian White Trophy
4857 Italy Emozione Brut 2019 Villa Franciacorta Italian Sparkling Trophy
1098 New Zealand Greystone Chardonnay 2021 Greystone Wines New Zealand White Trophy
5955 New Zealand Giesen Single Vineyard Clayvin Syrah 2021 Giesen Group New Zealand Red Trophy
1844 Portugal Azevedo Loureiro e Alvarinho Vinho Verde 2022 Azevedo Portuguese White Trophy
2416 Portugal D'Oliveiras Verdelho 1989 Pereira D'Oliveira Madeira Trophy
3593 Portugal MDE Porto Vintage 2020 MWC Port Trophy
3844 Portugal Casa Ferreirinha Callabriga Red 2020 Casa Ferreirinha Portuguese Red Trophy
1150 South Africa Paul Cluver Seven Flags Chardonnay 2021 Paul Cluver Wines South African White Trophy
5974 South Africa Op Die Berg Shiraz 2021 De Grendel Wines South African Red Trophy
1956 Spain Albanta Sobre Lias 2022 Bodegas Altos De Torona Spanish White Trophy
4393 Spain Oloroso Singular NV Bodegas Fernando De Castilla Sherry Trophy
6301 Spain Campillo Gran Reserva 2014 Bodegas Campillo Spanish Red Trophy
6007 Turkey Asmadan Kor Reserve Syrah 2021 Asmadan Tarım Urunleri Ve Bagcılık San Ve Tic Turkish Red Trophy

Varietal Trophy 2023 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
633 Argentina Fabre Montmayou Reserva Cabernet Franc 2022 Bodegas Fabre Argentinian Cabernet Franc Trophy
111 Australia Riddoch The Pastoralist Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 2021 Paragon Wine Estates Australian Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
3348 Australia Tolpuddle Vineyard Pinot Noir 2021 Tolpuddle Vineyard Australian Pinot Noir Trophy
5786 Australia William Frederick Shiraz 2019 Brockenchack Wines Australian Shiraz Trophy
5848 Australia Mount Langi Ghiran Billi Billi Shiraz 2019 Mount Langi Ghiran Victorian Shiraz Trophy
1276 Austria Ried Käferberg Grüner Veltliner "Alte Reben" 2021 Rudolf Rabl Austrian Grüner Veltliner Trophy
1287 Austria Kremser Kreuzberg Riesling Kremstal Dac Reserve 2021 Winzer Krems Eg Austrian Riesling Trophy
5320 Austria Sauvignon Blanc Kittenberg Südsteiermark 2021 Weingut Schneeberger Austrian Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
210 Chile T.H. Cabernet Sauvignon Alto Maipo 2021 Viña Undurraga Chilean Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
2960 Chile T.H. Carignan Maule 2021 Viña Undurraga Chilean Carignan Trophy
3396 Chile Trama Pinot Noir 2021 Viña Undurraga Chilean Pinot Noir Trophy
6482 France Bourgogne Aligoté 2020 Famille Carabello-Baum Aligoté Trophy
2295 Italy Guerriero del Mare Marche Bianco 2021 Azienda Guerrieri Biancame Trophy
2298 Italy Offida Pecorino Colle Vecchio 2022 Tenuta Cocci Grifoni Pecorino Trophy
2305 Italy Castelverde 2022 Conte Leopardi Verdicchio Trophy
1098 New Zealand Greystone Chardonnay 2021 Greystone Wines New Zealand Chardonnay Trophy
3518 New Zealand Coal Pit Tiwha Pinot Noir 2019 Coal Pit Wine New Zealand Pinot Noir Trophy
5588 New Zealand Yealands Estate Single Block S1 Sauvignon Blanc 2022 Yealands Wine Estate New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
5955 New Zealand Giesen Single Vineyard Clayvin Syrah 2021 Giesen Group New Zealand Syrah Trophy
6776 New Zealand Reserve Viognier 2022 Passage Rock Wines New Zealand Viognier Trophy
2416 Portugal D'Oliveiras Verdelho 1989 Pereira D'Oliveira Verdelho Trophy
2417 Portugal D'Oliveiras Tinta Negra Doce 1929 Pereira D'Oliveira Tinta Negra Trophy
3579 South Africa Apogée Pinot Noir 2020 La Vierge Wines South African Pinot Noir Trophy
5974 South Africa Op Die Berg Shiraz 2021 De Grendel Wines South African Shiraz Trophy
4408 Spain Pedro Ximenez Murillo NV Emilio Lustau Pedro Ximénez Trophy
3160 Turkey Kuzubag Kalecik Karasi 2021 Kuzubag Tarim San. Ve Tic Kalecik Karasi Trophy
6007 Turkey Asmadan Kor Reserve Syrah 2021 Asmadan Tarım Urunleri Ve Bagcılık San Ve Tic Turkish Syrah Trophy

International Varietal Trophy 2023 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
2504 Argentina Huentala Calizo Carmin Block 3 2020 Huentala Wines International Malbec Trophy
111 Australia Riddoch The Pastoralist Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon 2021 Paragon Wine Estates International Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
1287 Austria Kremser Kreuzberg Riesling Kremstal Dac Reserve 2021 Winzer Krems Eg International Riesling Trophy
5320 Austria Sauvignon Blanc Kittenberg Südsteiermark 2021 Weingut Schneeberger International Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
3420 France Chambertin Grand Cru Rouge 2020 Edouard Delaunay International Pinot Noir Trophy
5955 New Zealand Giesen Single Vineyard Clayvin Syrah 2021 Giesen Group International Syrah Trophy
1150 South Africa Paul Cluver Seven Flags Chardonnay 2021 Paul Cluver Wines International Chardonnay Trophy

Regional Trophy 2023 Results

Wine Code Country Wine Name Vintage Producer Trophy
2504 Argentina Huentala Calizo Carmin Block 3 2020 Huentala Wines Mendoza Malbec Trophy
1647 Australia Cellar Reserve Grand Topaque NV Morris Wines Topaque Trophy
1650 Australia Old Premium Rare Muscat NV Morris Wines Rutherglen Muscat Trophy
1677 Australia Old Premium Rare Tawny NV Morris Wines Australian Tawny Trophy
5715 Australia Wild Witch Shiraz 2021 Kellermeister Barossa Shiraz Trophy
5786 Australia William Frederick Shiraz 2019 Brockenchack Wines Eden Valley Shiraz Trophy
5786 Australia William Frederick Shiraz 2019 Brockenchack Wines South Australian Shiraz Trophy
4556 England Candover Brook Brut NV Candover Valley Wines English Classic Blend Sparkling Trophy
4557 England Hattingley Valley Blanc de Blancs 2014 Hattingley Valley Wines English Blanc de Blancs Sparkling Trophy
1055 France Meursault 1er Les Charmes Cuvée Bahezre de Lanlay Hospices de Beaune 2021 Maison Albert Bichot Burgundy White Trophy
1055 France Meursault 1er Les Charmes Cuvée Bahezre de Lanlay Hospices de Beaune 2021 Maison Albert Bichot Meursault Trophy
1062 France Puligny-Montrachet 1er Cru Les Referts Blanc 2020 Edouard Delaunay Puligny Montrachet Trophy
3408 France Beaune Grèves 1er Cru Les Trois Journaux 2021 Domaine Du Château De Meursault Beaune Red Trophy
3420 France Chambertin Grand Cru Rouge 2020 Edouard Delaunay Burgundy Red Trophy
3420 France Chambertin Grand Cru Rouge 2020 Edouard Delaunay Chambertin Trophy
3426 France Corton Les Maréchaudes Grand Cru 2021 Domaine Du Château De Meursault Corton Red Trophy
3451 France Nuits-Saint-Georges 1er Cru Les Saint-Georges rouge 2020 Edouard Delaunay Nuits St Georges Red Trophy
3457 France Pommard 1er Cru Les Chaponnières Rouge 2020 Edouard Delaunay Pommard Trophy
4061 France Domaines Bonfils Château Vaugelas "V" 2021 Domaines Bonfils Corbieres Red Trophy
4084 France Château Rouquette sur Mer Cuvée L'Esprit Terroir 2021 Château Rouquette Sur Mer La Clape Red Trophy
4084 France Château Rouquette sur Mer Cuvée L'Esprit Terroir 2021 Château Rouquette Sur Mer Languedoc Red Trophy
4214 France Les Collines 2020 Domaine De Galuval Rhône Red Trophy
4639 France Brut Réserve NV Charles Heidsieck Non-Vintage Classic Blend Champagne Trophy
4671 France Rare Millésime 2008 Rare Champagne Vintage Classic Blend Champagne Trophy
4720 France Cuve 38 NV Champagne Henriot Non-Vintage Blanc de Blancs Champagne Trophy
4767 France G.H. Mumm RSRV Cuvée Lalou Grand Cru Brut 2008 Maison Mumm Vintage Blanc de Blancs Champagne Trophy
5190 France Rare Rosé Millésime 2012 Rare Champagne Vintage Rosé Champagne Trophy
5200 France Rosé NV Champagne Henriot Non-Vintage Rosé Champagne Trophy
6493 France Château-Chalon Vin Jaune 2015 Michel Tissot & Fils Jura White Trophy
1098 New Zealand Greystone Chardonnay 2021 Greystone Wines Canterbury Chardonnay Trophy
1106 New Zealand Church Road 1 Chardonnay 2021 Church Road Hawke's Bay Chardonnay Trophy
1135 New Zealand Reserve Chardonnay 2021 Lawson's Dry Hills Marlborough Chardonnay Trophy
2679 New Zealand Church Road 1 Malbec 2020 Church Road Hawke's Bay Malbec Trophy
3503 New Zealand McArthur Ridge Southern Tor 2021 McArthur Ridge Wines Alexandra Pinot Noir Trophy
3518 New Zealand Coal Pit Tiwha Pinot Noir 2019 Coal Pit Wine Otago Pinot Noir Trophy
3518 New Zealand Coal Pit Tiwha Pinot Noir 2019 Coal Pit Wine Gibbston Pinot Noir Trophy
3566 New Zealand Holly South Series Pinot Noir 2021 Matahiwi Vineyards Wairarapa Pinot Noir Trophy
4241 New Zealand Magnus 2019 Passage Rock Wines New Zealand Red Blend Trophy
3593 Portugal MDE Porto Vintage 2020 MWC Vintage Port Trophy
3613 Portugal Barros Colheita Tawny 2006 Barros Colheita Trophy
3648 Portugal Porto Ferreira Dona Antónia Tawny 10 Years Old NV Porto Ferreira 10 Year Old Tawny Port Trophy
3655 Portugal Porto Ferreira Dona Antónia Tawny 30 Years Old NV Porto Ferreira 30 Year Old Tawny Port Trophy
3655 Portugal Porto Ferreira Dona Antónia Tawny 30 Years Old NV Porto Ferreira Tawny Port Trophy
3663 Portugal Fletcher's 40 Year Old Tawny Port NV Aldi 40 Year Old Tawny Port Trophy
3758 Portugal Rol De Coisas Antigas 2018 Manuel Dos Santos Campolargo Herdeiros Bairrada Trophy
3844 Portugal Casa Ferreirinha Callabriga Red 2020 Casa Ferreirinha Douro Red Trophy
3908 Portugal Quinta do Gradil Tannat 2021 Quinta Do Gradil Lisboa Red Trophy
1901 Spain Val de Vid Verdejo 2022 Val De Vid Rueda Trophy
1956 Spain Albanta Sobre Lias 2022 Bodegas Altos De Torona Rias Baixais Trophy
4343 Spain Amontillado en Rama La Honda NV Bodegas Osborne Amontillado Trophy
4382 Spain Matusalem VORS 30 YO NV González Byass Cream Sherry Trophy
4393 Spain Oloroso Singular NV Bodegas Fernando De Castilla Oloroso Trophy
4404 Spain Palo Cortado Viejo CP VOS 20 YO NV Valdespino Palo Cortado Trophy
4467 Spain Baigorri Belus 2018 Bodegas Baigorri Mazuelo Blend Trophy
6301 Spain Campillo Gran Reserva 2014 Bodegas Campillo Gran Reserva Rioja Trophy

Own Label Award 2023 Shortisted

Asda
Marks & Spencer
Tesco

Sake Brewer of the Year 2023 Shortlisted

Konishi Brewing Co.,Ltd.
Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd
Tosa Brewing Company Limited

Sake Trophy 2023 Results

Wine Code Sake Name Producer Trophy
8050 Kiku-Masamune Shiboritate Gin-Pack 2022/2023 Kiku-Masamune Sake Brewing Co., Ltd. Futsu-Shu Trophy
8069 Atagonomatsu Senretsu Karakuchi 2022/2023 Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd Honjozo Trophy
8116 Atagonomatsu Tokubetsu Junmai 2022/2023 Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd Junmai Trophy
8407 Daisekkei Alps Ginjo 2022/2023 Daisekkei Sake Brewing Co., Ltd. Ginjo Trophy
8448 Yoakemae Daiginjo 2022/2023 Ono Shuzo-Ten Co Ltd Daiginjo Trophy
8730 16th Kurouemon Junmai Ginjo Miyamanishiki 2022/2023 Yukawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd. Junmai Ginjo Trophy
9330 Hiwata Kimoto Junmai Daiginjo 2021/2022 Hagino Shuzo Co., Ltd Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9551 Chikuha Binnai Koh Hakko Junmaishu 2021/2022 Kazuma Sake Brewery Co.,Ltd. Sparkling Sake Trophy
9468 Hanahato Kijoshu Aged for 8 years 2014/2015 Enoki Shuzo Co., Ltd. Koshu Trophy

Sake Regional Trophy 2023 Results

Wine Code Sake Name Producer Trophy
8097 Shirayuki Honjozo 2022/2023 Konishi Brewing Co.,Ltd. Hyogo Honjozo Trophy
8270 Jinyu Junmai Asamai Shuzo Co.,Ltd Akita Junmai Trophy
8119 Atagonomatsu Tokubetsu Junmai Hiyaoroshi 2022/2023 Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd Miyagi Junmai Trophy
8366 Shichihonyari Kinowa Kimoto 2022/2023 Tomita Shuzo Inc. Shiga Junmai Trophy
8408 Nanawarai Ginjo 2021/2022 Nanawarai sake Brewery Co.,Ltd. Nagano Ginjo Trophy
8437 Daiginjo Fukukomachi 2022/2023 Kimura Brewery Inc. Akita Daiginjo Trophy
8466 Daiginjo Hakoirimusume 2022/2023 Takahashi Shouten Co.,Ltd Fukuoka Daiginjo Trophy
8468 Keiryu Daiginjo 2022/2023 Endo Brewery Inc. Nagano Daiginjo Trophy
8902 Haneya Daiginjo Fukurotsuri 2022/2023 Fumigiku Sake Brewery Toyama Daiginjo Trophy
8541 Hatsumago Daiginjo Tobingakoi 2022/2023 Tohoku Meijo Co., Ltd. Yamagata Daiginjo Trophy
8705 Wataribune Junmai Ginjo Muroka Genshu 2022/2023 Huchu Homare Sake Company Ibaraki Junmai Ginjo Trophy
8885 Bijofu Junmai Ginjo Super Cel-24 2022/2023 Hamakawa Shoten Co., Ltd. Kochi Junmai Ginjo Trophy
8831 Miwatari Junmai Ginjo Petillant 2021/2022 Toshimaya.Co., Ltd Nagano Junmai Ginjo Trophy
8586 Umenoyado Junmai Ginjo 2022/2023 Umenoyado Brewery Co.,Ltd. Nara Junmai Ginjo Trophy
8860 Ryoko Junmai Ginjo 2022/2023 Mineno Hakubai Shuzo Co.,Ltd. Niigata Junmai Ginjo Trophy
9284 Takayama Junmai Daiginjo 2022/2023 Hirata Sake Brewery Co.,Ltd. Gifu Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9207 Oze no Yukidoke Junmai Daiginjo Namazume 2022/2023 Ryujin Shuzo Co., Ltd. Gumma Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
8968 NIIZAWA KIZASHI 2020 2020/2021 Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd Miyagi Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
8943 Sake Hundred Byakko Bespoke 2021/2022 Tatenokawa, Inc. Yamagata Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
9521 Fukunishiki Shu-Wa Junmai Sparkling Vintage 2021 2021/2022 Fukunishiki Co.,Ltd. Hyogo Sparkling Trophy
9535 Keigetsu Sparkling Sake John 2022/2023 Tosa Brewing Company Limited Kochi Sparkling Trophy
9452 Ukishiro Sakitama Kodaishu 20years aged 2002/2003 Yokota Sake Brewery Inc. Saitima Koshu Trophy
9561 Reikyo 2019 -absolute 0- 2019/2020 Niizawa Sake Brewery Co., Ltd Miyagi Aged Sake Trophy
  • Sponsors of the Supermarket of the Year Award
  • iFavine
  • Sponsors of the Great Value Sake Award
  • Sponsors of IWC Sake Prefecture of the Year Award
  • Sponsors of the Large Independent of the Year Award
  • Sponsors of Wine Educator of the Year
  • Sponsors of the South Africa Specialist Award
  • Sponsors of IWC Online Retailer of the Year
  • Sponsors of IWC Champion Sake of the Year
  • Sponsors of the Rosé Specialist Merchant of the Year Award
  • Supporter 4
  • Hillebrand Gori