2013 Results

2013 Champion Trophy Results

Great Value Champion Awards
Marks and Spencer Monferrato Chiaretto 2012, AraldicaIWC Great Value Champion Rosé 2013
Show Liqueur Muscat NV, De Bortoli Wines Pty LtdIWC Great Value Champion Fortified 2013
Asda Extra Special Louis Bernard Premier Cru Champagne NV, Maison BurtinIWC Great Value Champion Sparkling 2013
Tesco Finest Dessert Semillon 2008, De Bortoli Wines Pty LtdIWC Great Value Champion Sweet 2013
Yalumba Y Series Viognier 2012, YalumbaIWC Great Value Champion White 2013
Errazuriz Max Reserva Syrah 2011, Viña ErrazurizIWC Great Value Champion Red 2013
Own Label Awards
TescoIWC Own Label Range of the Year 2013
Planet Earth Awards
Reserve Sauvignon Blanc 2012, Lawson's Dry HillsIWC Sustainable Trophy 2013
Vougeot 1er Cru 2010, Domaine de la VougeraieIWC Organic Trophy 2013
Marks and Spencer Montlouis Demi Sec les Tuffeux 2009, François ChidaineIWC Biodynamic Trophy 2013
Raza Reserve Fairtrade Malbec 2011, La Riojana Cooperativa Vitivinifrutícola de la Rioja LtdaIWC Fairtrade Award 2013
Champion Sake
Daiginjo Gokujo Kitaya 2012, Kitaya Co LtdIWC Champion Sake 2013
Susanne Rosti-AokiSake Contributor Award
Champion Wine Awards
Sämling Tba 2007, Hans TschidaAlois Kracher Trophy for Champion Sweet Wine 2013
Justino's Madeira Verdelho 1954, Justino's, Madeira Wines, S.A.IWC Champion Fortified Wine 2013
Piper-Heidsieck Rare Millésimé 1998, Champagne Piper-HeidsieckDaniel Thibault Trophy for Champion Sparkling Wine 2013
McGuigan Bin 9000 2005, Australian Vintage Ltd.IWC Champion White Wine 2013
B2 Pinot Noir 2011, Brennan WinesIWC Champion Red Wine 2013
Winemaker Awards
Hans Tschida from Weingut Hans TschidaIWC Sweet Winemaker of the Year 2013
Manuel Lozano from Emilio LustauIWC Fortified Winemaker of the Year 2013
Régis Camus from P&C Heidsieck IWC Sparkling Winemaker of the Year 2013
Neil McGuigan from McGuigan WinesIWC White Winemaker of the Year 2013
Chris Hatcher from Wolf Blass WinesIWC Red Winemaker of the Year 2013
IWC Special Awards
Henriques & HenriquesLen Evans Trophy 2013 (for consistency over 5 years)
Dona Georgina 2005, Quinta de Lemos, S.A.James Rogers Trophy 2013 (for best wine in the first year of production)
Michael Cox, Master VintnerIWC Personality of the Year 2013
Hugh Johnson OBEIWC Lifetime Achievement Award

2013 Wine Trophy Awards

Wine CodeCountryWine NameVintageProducerTrophy
10384ArgentinaPerdriel Vineyard Selection2007Bodega Norton S.A.International Malbec Trophy, Argentina Red Trophy, Mendoza Trophy
2581ArgentinaZuccardi Q Cabernet Sauvignon2011Bodega ZuccardiArgentina Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
11709ArgentinaCallia Reservado Bonarda2011Bodegas CalliaSan Juan Trophy
21925ArgentinaDon David Torrontes2012Michel TorinoArgentinean White Trophy, Torrontés Trophy
10550ArgentinaTerroir Series Malbec - Finca Ambrosia2010TrapicheGualtallary Trophy
19169AustraliaAlkoomi Wandoo Semillon2006Alkoomi WinesFrankland River Semillon Trophy
19696AustraliaMcGuigan Bin 90002005Australian Vintage LimitedInternational Semillon Trophy, Hunter Valley Semillon Trophy, Australian White Trophy
2159AustraliaNest Egg Cabernet Sauvignon2010Bird in HandAdelaide Hills Red Trophy
5505AustraliaPrivate Bin Chardonnay2009Brygon Reserve WinesMargaret River Chardonnay Trophy, Australian Chardonnay Trophy
6199AustraliaTesco Finest Dessert Semillon2008De Bortoli Wines Pty LtdAustralian Sweet Trophy
7953AustraliaShow Liqueur MuscatNVDe Bortoli Wines Pty LtdRiverina Fortified Trophy
2427AustraliaEvans & Tate Redbrook2009Evans & TateMargaret River Cabernet Trophy, Australian Cabernet Trophy, Bordeaux Blend Trophy
15292AustraliaFox Creek Short Row Shiraz2011Fox Creek WinesMcLaren Vale Shiraz Trophy
19524AustraliaFrogmore Creek Fumé Blanc2011Frogmore CreekTasmanian Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
6501AustraliaEden Springs High Eden Riesling2008Gatt WinesEden Valley Riesling Trophy
5726AustraliaChardonnay2011Josef ChromyTasmanian Chardonnay Trophy
2528AustraliaKatnook Odyssey Cabernet Sauvignon2009Katnook EstateCoonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
15255AustraliaThe Funk Wagon GSM2011KellermeisterBarossa SGM Trophy
15181AustraliaMajella Shiraz2010Majella Wines Pty LtdCoonawarra Shiraz Trophy
7856AustraliaMorris Old Premium Rare Liqueur MuscatNVMorris WinesRare Rutherglen Muscat Trophy, Fortified Muscat Trophy
5593AustraliaLusatia Park Chardonnay2011Oakridge WinesYarra Valley Chardonnay Trophy
5704AustraliaPenfolds Reserve Bin A2010Penfolds Wines Pty LtdAdelaide Hills Chardonnay Trophy
16616AustraliaRosemount Estate Nursery Project Graciano Mataro Grenache2011Rosemount Estates Pty LtdAustralian Red Trophy, McLaren Vale Trophy
7903AustraliaClassic MuscatNVStanton & Killeen WinesClassic Rutherglen Muscat Trophy
7904AustraliaClassic TopaqueNVStanton & Killeen WinesClassic Topaque Trophy
16528AustraliaWilliam Randell Shiraz2010Thorn Clarke WinesBarossa Shiraz Trophy, Australian Shiraz Trophy
22837AustraliaYalumba Y Series Viognier2012YalumbaSouth Australia Viognier Trophy
11086AustriaGelber Muskateller Schilfwein2008Hans TschidaGelber Muskateller Trophy
11089AustriaMuskat Ottonel Schilfwein2009Hans TschidaMuskat Ottonel Trophy
108AustriaSämling Tba2007Hans TschidaInternational Samling 88 Trophy, Austrian Sweet Trophy
6356AustriaRiesling Heiligenstein 1. Lage DAC Reserve2011Weingut AllramKamptal Trophy
19400AustriaSauvignon Blanc Kittenberg Reserve2008Weingut SchneebergerAustrian Sauvignon Blanc Trophy, Austrian White Trophy
6438AustriaKremser Pfaffenberg Riesling2011Winzer KremsKremstal Trophy, Austrian Riesling Trophy
8455CanadaPeller Estates Riesling Icewine2008Peller Estates Niagara-on-the-LakeCanadian Icewine Trophy, Canadian Riesling Trophy
8459CanadaNo. 99 Vidal Icewine2011Wayne Gretzky EstatesCanadian Vidal Trophy
11462ChileTerrunyo Carmenere2010Concha y Toro SACarmenere Trophy
11259ChileTerrunyo Riesling2012Concha y Toro SAChilean White Trophy, Casablanca Riesling Trophy
2237ChileSan Vicente Lukai2009Viña Casa Donoso SPAMaule Trophy, Chilean Bordeaux Blend Trophy
12574ChileCono Sur 20 Barrels Limited Edition Pinot Noir2011Viña Cono Sur S.A.Chilean Pinot Noir Trophy, Chilean Red Trophy
1084ChileAgustinos2011Viña Dos AndesChilean Malbec Trophy
16315ChileErrazuriz Max Reserva Syrah2011Viña ErrazurizAconcagua Valley Trophy, Chilean Syrah Trophy
15361ChileSyrah Reserva2010Viña FalerniaElqui Valley Trophy
2045ChileT.H. (Terroir Hunter) Cabernet Sauvignon Alto Maipo2010Viña UndurragaMaipo Valley Trophy
12172CroatiaSanta Lucia2009Kozlovic WineryCroatian White Trophy
17638EnglandClassic Cuvée2009Furleigh EstateEnglish Sparkling Wine Trophy
19065FranceSainsbury's Taste the Difference Pouilly Fumé2012André FigeatPouilly Fumé Trophy
15830FranceCalmel Joseph Côtes du Roussillon Villages2011Calmel JosephCotes Du Roussillon Villages Trophy
15439FranceTerrasses de Maynard2012Cave de RoquebrunFrench SGM Trophy
16230FranceSaint Joseph Espirit de Granit2010Cave de TainSt-Joseph Trophy, French Red Trophy, International Syrah Trophy
18716FranceVieille France Rosé BrutNVChampagne Charles de CazanoveNon Vintage Rosé Trophy
17457FranceChampagne Charles Heidsieck Brut RéserveNVChampagne Charles HeidsieckNon Vintage Trophy
18614FranceChampagne Charles Heidsieck Rosé Millésime 1999Champagne Charles HeidsieckSparkling Rosé Trophy
17465FrancePiper-Heidsieck Rare Millésimé1998Champagne Piper-HeidsieckVintage Champagne Trophy
15152FranceDandy Black2011Château les AmoureusesArdèche Trophy
5652FranceSavigny les Beaune Hauts Marconnets 1er Cru2011Domaine ChansonSavigny-lès-Beaune Trophy
5554FranceVougeot 1er Cru2010Domaine de la VougeraieInternational Chardonnay Trophy, Vougeot Trophy, White Burgundy Trophy, French White Trophy
12585FranceGevrey-Chambertin2011Domaine de la VougeraieGevrey Chambertin Trophy
93FranceQuarts de Chaume2009Domaine des BaumardCoteaux du Layon Trophy
5223FranceDomaine FL "Roche aux Moines" Savennières2007Domaine FLLoire White Trophy, Savennieres Trophy, International Chenin Blanc Trophy
11406FranceGrand Cru Schoenenbourg Riesling2010Dopff IrionAlsace Riesling Trophy
8272FranceGewürztraminer Grand Cru Brand de Turckheim2011Dopff Pierre-EtienneAlsace Gewurztraminer Trophy, Alsace Trophy
6244FranceMarks and Spencer Montlouis Demi Sec les Tuffeux2009François ChidaineMontlouis-sur-Loire Trophy
17613FranceBlanc de Blancs Mumm de CramantNVG.H. MummBlanc de Blanc Trophy
4447FrancePuligny Montrachet "Vieilles Vignes" 2008Henri ClercPuligny Montrachet Trophy
11665FranceBeaune 1er Cru "Sur les Grèves - Clos St Anne" Monopole 2010JaffelinBeaune 1er Cru Trophy
4474FranceMarks and Spencer Organic Chablis Brocard2010JM BrocardChablis Trophy
22815FranceCondrieu les Schistes d'Agrumes2010M. ChapoutierCondrieu Trophy, International Viognier Trophy
12732FranceVolnay Premier Cru en Chevret2010Maison Louis LatourVolnay 1er Cru Trophy, Red Burgundy Trophy
21897FranceMarks and Spencer Châteauneuf-du-Pape les Closiers Blanc2011OgierWhite Châteauneuf-du-Pape Trophy
5601FranceCorton 'Charlemagne' Grand Cru2011Pierre AndréCorton Charlemagne Trophy
19764FranceChâteau Brown2011SCEA du Château BrownPessac Léognan Trophy, International White Bordeaux Blend Trophy
19499FranceSancerre la Chatellenie2012Vignobles Joseph MellotSancerre Trophy
2820FranceChâteau Haut Selve2010Vignobles LesgourguesGraves Trophy
11316GermanyDomdechaney Hochheim Riesling Erstes Gewächs2011Domdechant Werner'sches WeingutGerman Riesling Trophy, Rheingau Trophy
92GermanyErdener Pralat Riesling Auslese Goldcap2011Dr LoosenGerman Sweet Trophy, International Riesling Trophy
12847GermanySchlatter Spätburgunder >SW<2010Martin WaßmerGerman Spatburgunder Trophy
4GermanyWürzburger Stein Riesling Beerenauslese2011Staatlicher Hofkeller WürzburgFranken Riesling Trophy
12068GermanySomeracher Katzenkopf Weißburgunder Spätlese Trocken - Supremus -2010Winzer Sommerach - Der WinzerkellerWeissburgunder Trophy
6516GermanyRetzstadter Langenberg Silvaner Spätlese Trocken Premium 1er Traube2011Winzergemeinschaft Franken eGGerman White Trophy, International Silvaner Trophy, Franken Trophy
21838HungaryFurmint2011Kovács Nimród Borászati Kft.Furmint Trophy, Hungarian White Trophy
9198ItalyBarbera d'Asti Sup. Nizza DOCG2009Azienda Vinicola MalgràBarbera D'Asti Trophy
8651ItalyRocca Sveva Amarone della Valpolicella DOC2007Cantina di SoaveAmarone della Valpolicella Trophy
6260ItalyRecioto della Valpolicella Classico2011Cantina Valpolicella NegrarRecioto Trophy
18725ItalyOtello Rosé SpumanteNVCantine CeciLambrusco Trophy
8808ItalyDa Vinci Brunello di Montalcino2007Cantine Leonardo da VinciBrunello di Montalcino Trophy
6224ItalyAphrodisium Lazio Bianco2012Casale del GiglioLatium Sweet Trophy
8769ItalyChianti Classico Riserva Fontalpino2009Fattoria Carpineta Fontalpino Società Agricola DiChianti Classico Trophy
8966ItalyFattoria di Basciano Chianti Rufina Riserva2009Fattoria di BascianoChianti Rufina Trophy
6238ItalyVin Santo del Chianti Rufina Prunatelli1995Fattorie di Galiga e VetriceItalian Sweet Trophy, Vin Santo Trophy
9611ItalyTralivio2011SartarelliVerdicchio Trophy
8744ItalyValpolicella DOC Ripasso2011Soc. Agr. Corte AllodolaRipasso Trophy
9571ItalyLa Rocca2010Soc. Agr. PieropanItalian White Trophy, Soave Trophy
2919ItalyRosso di Valpanera Le Tre Uve2011Società Agricola Valpanera SASFriuli Trophy
9716ItalyPecorino Colline Pescaresi, Trabocchetto2012TalamontiPecorino Trophy
8621ItalyCastelletto Barolo DOCG2008Tenuta DuecortiBarolo Trophy, Italian Red Trophy
8934ItalyPazzia Luccarelli Old Vines Primitivo di Manduria2010Terre di SavaPrimitivo Trophy, Puglia Trophy
8596ItalyLacrima del Pozzo Buono2011Vico VicariLacrima Di Morra D'alba Trophy
9695ItalyLugana Riserva 'Sergio Zenato'2010ZenatoTrebbiano di Lugana Trophy
12459New ZealandB2 Pinot Noir2011Brennan WinesGibbston Pinot Noir Trophy, Central Otago Pinot Noir Trophy, New Zealand Pinot Noir Trophy, International Pinot Noir Trophy, New Zealand Red Trophy
12644New ZealandConey Pizzicato Pinot Noir2010Coney WinesMartinborough Pinot Noir Trophy
12873New ZealandJohn Forrest Collection Brancott Pinot Noir2010Forrest WinesMarlborough Pinot Noir Trophy
19008New ZealandReserve Sauvignon Blanc2012Lawson's Dry HillsNew Zealand White Trophy, New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc Trophy, International Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
5750New ZealandMatua Valley Single Vineyard Marlborough Chardonnay2011Matua ValleyMarlborough Chardonnay Trophy
15701New ZealandMills Reef Elspeth Trust Vineyard Syrah2011Mills Reef WineryNew Zealand Syrah Trophy
2589New ZealandMills Reef Elspeth Cabernet Merlot2009Mills Reef WineryGimblett Gravels Trophy
12722New ZealandTarras Vineyards the Canyon Pinot Noir2009Tarras Wines LtdBendigo Pinot Noir Trophy
10281Portugal15 Year Old MalvasiaNVHenriques & HenriquesMalmsey Trophy
10283Portugal20 Year Old TerrantezNVHenriques & HenriquesTerrantez Trophy
12177PortugalReserva Branco2011Herdade do EsporaoAlentejo White Trophy
13407PortugalVinha do Almo Escolha2008Herdade do Perdigão, Exploração Agrícola e VinícolAlentejo Red Trophy
13833PortugalQuinta de S. José Reserva2011João Brito e Cunha, LdaDouro Trophy
10270PortugalJustino's Madeira Sercial1940Justino's, Madeira Wines, S.A.Sercial Trophy
10271PortugalJustino's Madeira Verdelho 1954Justino's, Madeira Wines, S.A.Verdelho Trophy, Madeira Trophy
10272PortugalJustino's Madeira Boal 1964Justino's, Madeira Wines, S.A.Boal Trophy
13554PortugalDona Georgina2005Quinta de Lemos, S.A.Dao Trophy, Portuguese Red Trophy
12053PortugalQuinta do Pinto - Grande Escolha2010Quinta do PintoAlenquer White Trophy
13224PortugalSandeman 40 YoNVSogrape Vinhos SATawny Port Trophy
12081PortugalVia Latina Alvarinho2012VercoopeVinho Verde Trophy, Portuguese White Trophy
19219South AfricaEscapades Semillon2012Escapade Winery (Pty) LtdStellenbosch Semillon Trophy
5230South AfricaBowed Head Chenin Blanc2011Graham Beck WinesPaarl Trophy
19466South AfricaSauvignon Blanc2012Groot ConstantiaSouth African White Trophy, Constantia Trophy, South African Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
4516South AfricaLourensford Winemaker's Selection Chardonnay2011LourensfordStellenbosch Chardonnay Trophy
3413South AfricaStellenbosch Ridge2010Rust en VredeSouth African Bordeaux Blend Trophy, South African Red Trophy
1055South AfricaChardonnay2010Sumaridge Estate WinesSouth African Chardonnay Trophy, Walker Bay Trophy
20663SpainCair2009Bodegas Dominio de CairRibera Del Duero Trophy
6232SpainGorka Izagirre Arima2010Bodegas Gorka IzagirreSpanish Sweet Trophy
12111SpainFinca la Emperatriz Viura Cepas Viejas2011Bodegas la Emperatriz, S.L.White Rioja Trophy, Spanish White Trophy
20793SpainOndarre Reserva2008Bodegas OndarreRioja Reserva Trophy
17666SpainMalvasía Dulce2001Freixenet, S.A.Cava Trophy
17105SpainHarveys Rich Old Oloroso 30 Yo Vors1983Harveys, Jerez (Beam Global Espana S.L., Jerez de la Frontera)VORS Trophy, Sherry Trophy
20869SpainGran Reserva 890 1998La Rioja AltaTempranillo Trophy, Rioja Gran Reserva Trophy, Spanish Red Trophy
21645SpainBioca Godello2012Maria Teresa Nuñez VegaGodello Trophy
16804SpainVega Escal2010Reserva de la TierraPriorat Trophy
17271SpainPetalos del Bierzo2011Ricardo Perez Palacios-Alvaro PalaciosBierzo Trophy
17166SpainAs You Like It Medium AmontilladoNVWilliams & HumbertMedium Amontillado Trophy
17168SpainAlegria ManzanillaNVWilliams & HumbertManzanilla Trophy
12551USAPinot Noir2011Paul Hobbs WineryCalifornian Pinot Noir Trophy

2013 Sake Trophy Awards

Wine CodeSake NameYear BrewedProducerTrophy
14866Hanahato Kijoshu2004Enoki Shuzo Co LtdHiroshima Koshu Trophy
14373Honshu-ichi Daiginjo Genshhu2013Umeda-Shuzoujou & CoHiroshima Ginjo Daiginjo Trophy
14558Dewazakura Dewano Sato2012Dewazakura Sake Brewery Co. LtdJunmai Trophy
14850Kyokuhou Daiginjou Omachi Einen Koshu1991Kyokuhou Shuzo Co., LtdKoshu Trophy
14864Born: A Wakening of the Angel2001Katoukichibee ShoutenFukui Koshu Trophy
14344Daiginjo Gokujo Kitaya2012Kitaya Co LtdGinjo Daiginjo Trophy
14611Ishizuchi Muroka Junmai2013Ishizuchi Shuzo Co LtdEhime Junmai Trophy
14491Fusanokankiku Jumaidaijinjyo gensaku2013Kankiku Meijyo Co LtdChiba Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
14442Katafune Tokubetsu Honjozo2012Takeda Shuzo Co LtdHonjozo Trophy
14435Dassai 23 Junmai Daiginjo2012Asahishuzo Co LtdJunmai Daiginjo Trophy

2012 Champion Trophy Results

WINE NAME, VINTAGE, PRODUCERAward
Great Value Champions
Marks and Spencer Le Froglet Rosé 2011, Maison Virginie
IWC Great Value Champion Rosé
Manzanilla Pasada Pastrana, Bodegas Hidalgo – La Gitana
IWC Great Value Champion Fortified
Codorníu Rosado Brut NV, Grupo Codorníu
IWC Great Value Champion Sparkling
Tesco Finest Pouilly Fumé 2009, Fournier Père et FilsIWC Great Value Champion White
Tesco Finest Gigondas 2010, Vignobles La Coterie
IWC Great Value Champion Red
Tesco Finest Sauternes 2009, Yvon MauIWC Great Value Champion Sweet
Own Label Range of the Year
Marks & Spencer
Own Label Range of the Year
Planet Earth Awards
Ngatarawa Alwyn Winemakers Reserve Chardonnay 2010 from Ngatarawa Wines Ltd
IWC Sustainable Trophy
Franciacorta Rosé 2008, Barone Pizzini
IWC Organic Trophy
Clarry's 2011, Kalleske
IWC Biodynamic Trophy
Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Chenin Blanc 2011, Bosman Family Vineyards
IWC Fairtrade Award
Champion Sake
Daiginjo Fukukomachi 2012, National trading Inc Kimura
IWC Champion Sake 2012
Sake Contributor AwardChristine Parkinson
Champion Wines
Royal Tokaji 6 Puttonyos 2007, Royal Tokaji Borászati Zrt.
Alois Kracher Trophy for Champion Sweet Wine
Harveys Fine Old Amontillado 30 Yo Vors    NV, Harveys, Jerez (Beam Global Espana S.l., Jerez De La Frontera, Spain)
IWC Champion Fortified Wine
Champagne Piper Heidsieck Rare Millésime 1998, P&C Heidsieck
Daniel Thibault Trophy for Champion Sparkling
Vineyard Select Clare Valley Riesling 2006, Angove Family Vineyards
IWC Champion White Wine
Charmes Chambertin Les Mazoyères Grand Cru 2010, Domaine De la Vougeraie
IWC Champion Red Wine
Winemakers of the Year
Hans Tschida, Weingut Hans TschidaIWC Sweet Winemaker of the Year
Manuel Lozano, Emilio LustauIWC Fortified Winemaker of the Year
Régis Camus, P & C Heidsieck IWC Sparkling Winemaker of the Year
Neil McGuigan, McGuigan WinesIWC White Winemaker of the Year
Gérard Bertrand, Gérard BertrandIWC Red Winemaker of the Year
IWC Achievement Awards
Domaine De la Vougeraie Len Evans Trophy
Marks & Spencer Single Block Series S1 Sauvignon Blanc 2011, Yeatlands Estate  James Rogers Trophy
Jim Budd
Personality of the Year
Dr Richard SmartIWC Lifetime Achievement Award

2012 Trophy Results

Wine CodeCountryWine NameVintageProducerTrophy
9364ArgentinaAndean Vineyards Shiraz2011Andean VineyardsArgentinean Shiraz Trophy
5864ArgentinaFinca La Chamiza Martín Alsina2008Finca La ChamizaInternational Malbec Trophy, Argentinean Red Trophy
6027ArgentinaTrapiche Iscay2008Trapiche - Carla CastorinaArgentinean Red Blend Trophy
4331AustraliaStanton & Killeen Classic Rutherglen MuscatNVStanton & Killeen WinesRutherglen Trophy, Fortified Muscat Trophy
2960AustraliaHardys Heritage Reserve Bin Chardonnay2009Hardys WinesAustralian regional Blend Chardonnay Trophy
324AustraliaHardys Heritage Reserve Bin Cabernet Sauvignon2007Hardys WinesCoonawarra Trophy, International Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy
3005AustraliaEileen Hardy Chardonnay2009Hardys WinesTasmanian White Trophy, Australian Chardonnay Trophy
2998AustraliaHardys Heritage Reserve Bin Chardonnay2010Hardys WinesWestern Australia Chardonnay Trophy
3554AustraliaVineyard Select Clare Valley Riesling2006Angove Family WinemakersClare Valley Riesling Trophy, Australian Riesling Trophy, Australian White Trophy, International Riesling Trophy
3706AustraliaMcguigan Shortlist Riesling2010Australian Vintage LtdEden Valley Riesling Trophy
9398AustraliaClarry's2011KalleskeBarossa GSM Blend Trophy, Australian Red Trophy
9390AustraliaWild Witch2008Kellermeister HoldingsBarossa Shiraz Trophy, Australian Shiraz Trophy, International Shiraz Trophy
9553AustraliaLake George Shiraz Viognier2009Lerida EstateCanberra Syrah Trophy
12350AustraliaMcleish Estate Sémillon2007Mcleish EstateHunter Valley Semillon Trophy
3434AustraliaCordon Cut Riesling2011Mount Horrocks WinesAustralian Sweet Riesling Trophy
12341AustraliaMargaret Sémillon2006Peter Lehmann WinesBarossa Valley Semillon Trophy
10600AustraliaPlantagenet Mt Barker Shiraz2009PlantagenetWestern Australia Shiraz Trophy
10AustriaSämling Ba 2007Hans TschidaScheurebe Trophy, Austrian Sweet Trophy
31AustriaTraminer Tba No. 52009Kracher - WeinlaubenhofTraminer Trophy
54AustriaFink Chardonnay Tba 2009Weingut Hermann FinkBurgenland Sweet Chardonnay Trophy
4563AustriaWelschriesling Eiswein2009Weingut Maria HeissInternational Eiswein Trophy
11834CanadaMagnotta Sparkling Ice Limited Edition Vqa2008Magnotta WineryVidal Trophy, Sparkling Icewine Trophy
12450ChilePomerape Limited Edition Sauvignon Blanc2011Bodega Volcanes De ChileChilean Sauvignon Blanc Trophy, Leyda Valley Trophy, Chilean White Trophy
9859ChileSyrah Eq2010Matetic VineyardsChilean Syrah Trophy
7745ChileValdivieso Single Vineyard Pinot Noir 2010Viña ValdiviesoChilean Pinot Noir Trophy
11215EnglandRidgeview Marksman (Marks and Spencer)2009Ridgeview Wine EstateEnglish Sparkling Trophy
3664FranceRiesling Cuvée Des Prélats2010Domaine GrussAlsace Trophy
11698FranceChampagne Lallier Grande ReserveNVChampagne LallierNon Vintage Champagne Trophy
11699FranceChampagne Charles Heidsieck Blanc Des Millénaires Millésime 1995Champagne Charles HeidsieckBlanc de Blancs Champagne Trophy
12239FranceChampagne Charles Heidsieck Rosé Millésime 1999Champagne Charles HeidsieckRosé Champagne Trophy
11709FranceChampagne Piper Heidsieck Rare Millésime
1998Champagne Piper HeidsieckVintage Champagne Trophy
6691FranceDou Barrinquet2009Chateau De GayonMadiran Trophy
833FranceChateau La Fleur Peyrabon2009Patrick BernardEdmund Penning Rowsell Trophy (Red Bordeaux Blend Trophy)
2292FranceChablis Grand Cru Vaudésir2010Domaine Christian Moreau Pére Et FilsChablis Trophy, White Burgundy Trophy, International Chardonnay Trophy
7518FranceBonnes Mares Grand Cru2010Domaine De La VougeraieBonnes Mares Trophy
7520FranceCharmes Chambertin Les Mazoyères Grand Cru2010Domaine De La VougeraieCharmes Chambertin Trophy, Red Burgundy Trophy, International Pinot Noir Trophy
3073FranceCorton Charlemagne Grand Cru2010Domaine De La VougeraieCorton Charlemagne Trophy
7522FranceNuits St Georges 1er Cru Les Damodes2010Domaine De La VougeraieNuits Saint Georges Trophy
9955FranceDomaine Jones Fitou2010Domaine JonesFitou Trophy
3466FranceGewurztraminer Vendanges Tardives2008KuehnInternational Gewurztraminer Trophy
7553FranceVosne Romanée 1er Cru Clos Des Réas Monopole2010Domaine Michel GrosVosne Romanée Trophy
10026FranceClos Bagatelle Cuvée Tradition2011Earl BagatelleSaint Chinian Trophy, Languedoc Roussillon Trophy
10143FranceCrozes-hermitage La Matiniere2010Ferraton Père & FilsCrozes Hermitage Trophy
3045FranceChassagne-montrachet 1er Cru Vides Bourses2010Maison Albert BichotChassagne Montrachet Trophy
7495FranceCorton Grand Cru Clos Des Marechaudes Domaine Du Pavillon2010Maison Albert BichotCorton Trophy
7496FranceGrands-echezeaux Grand Cru Domaine Du Clos Frantin2010Maison Albert BichotGrands Echezeaux Trophy
10711FranceDomaine Les Yeuses 'Les Epices' Syrah 2010, PGI Pays d'Oc
2010Domaine Les YeusesFrench Syrah Trophy, French IGP Trophy
3267FranceMarks and Spencer Meursault 1er Cru Les Charmes2009Maison du TasteluneMeursault Trophy
7515FranceDomaine De La Pousse D'or Volnay 1er Cru "clos Des 60 Ouvrees"2010Domaine De La Pousse D'orVolnay Trophy
7158FranceClisson2009Perraud LaurentMuscadet Trophy
11351FranceMoet & Chandon Grand Vintage Collection 1990Moet & ChandonMuseum Champagne Trophy
12584FranceLe Domaine Saget2010Saget La PerrièrePouilly-Fumé Trophy
3224FranceSantenay 1er Cru Beaurepaire2009Antoine Et Rachel OlivierSantenay Trophy
3092FranceSaint-aubin "en Vesvau"2010Sas Chateau De SantenaySaint Aubin Trophy
10732FranceChateau Millegrand Mourral2010Sas Domaines BonfilsRed Minervois Trophy
14084FranceLes Capitelles2011Scea Chateau CabezacWhite Minervois Trophy
7133FranceChâteau Brown2010Scea Du Château BrownWhite Bordeaux Blend Trophy
2026FrancePavillon2010Scea Réthoré DavyRed Loire Trophy
6665FranceDomaine De Villemajou2010Gerard BertrandCarignan Trophy, Corbieres Trophy
9907FranceGrand Terroir Pic Saint Loup2010Gerard BertrandPic Saint Loup Trophy
14719FranceCondrieu "les Rouelles"2010Gilles FlacherCondrieu Trophy, White Rhone Trophy, Int.Viognier Trophy, French White Trophy
6261GermanyThomas Schmitt Private Collection Kabinett2010Schmitt Söhne GmbhMosel Trophy
74GermanyRoedelseer Schwanleite Grauer Burgunder Eiswein2009Weingut Ernst PoppFranken Trophy, International Pinot Gris Trophy
3672GermanyEscherndorfer Lump Silvaner Trocken Grosses Gewächs2010Weingut Horst SauerSilvaner Trophy, Dry German White Trophy
104HungaryRoyal Tokajii 6 Puttonyos2007Royal Tokaji Borászati Zrt.Tokaji Trophy
5185ItalyDivoto Copertino Dop Rosso Riserva2004Apollonio Casa Vinicola SrlNegroamaro Trophy
12195ItalyFranciacorta Rosé2008Barone PizziniItalian Sparkling Trophy
4934ItalyArnione2008Campo Alla SugheraBolgheri Trophy
5086ItalyRocca Sveva Amarone Della Valpolicella Doc2006Cantina Di SoaveAmarone Trophy, Veneto Trophy,Italian Red Trophy
5072ItalyValpolicella Superiore Ripasso Doc 'monterè'2009Casa Vitivinicola Tinazzi SrlRipasso Trophy
5099ItalyEdizione 12 Cinque Autoctoni2010Farnese ViniSouthern Italian Red Blend Trophy
5225ItalyCepparello2008Isole E OlenaSangiovese Trophy
5285ItalyMarks and Spencer Villa Magna Primitivo di Manduria2010Terre di SavaPrimitivo Trophy
4759ItalyBarolo Docg Parafada2008Massolino Az Agr Vigna RiondaBarolo Trophy
5579ItalyLa Rocca2009Soc. Agr. PieropanSoave Trophy, Italian White Trophy
5109ItalyRuchè Di Castagnole Monferrato Laccento2010Montalbera Terra Del RuchèRuchè Trophy
2047ItalyDedicato A Walter2008Poggio Al TesoroInternational Cabernet Franc Trophy
7595New ZealandBald Hills Central Otago Single Vineyard Pinot Noir 2010Bald Hills VineyardCentral Otago Trophy
7667New ZealandCambridge Road Pinot Noir2010Cambridge Road VineyardMartinborough Trophy
7800New ZealandJohn Forrest Collection Waitaki Valley Pinot Noir2009Forrest Wines LtdWaitaki Trophy, New Zealand Pinot Noir Trophy
13088New ZealandMarks and Spencer Single Block Series S1 Sauvignon Blanc2011Yealands EstateInternational Sauvignon Blanc Trophy, White Marlborough Trophy
10298New ZealandMills Reef Elspeth Syrah2010Mills Reef WineryNew Zealand Syrah Trophy
3126New ZealandNgatarawa Alwyn Winemakers Reserve Chardonnay2010Ngatarawa Wines LtdNew Zealand Chardonnay Trophy, New Zealand White Trophy
11590New ZealandCuvee Number 8NVNo 1 Family EstateNew Zealand Sparkling Trophy
7646New ZealandSaint Clair Pioneer Block 14 Doctor's Creek Pinot Noir2010Saint Clair Family EstateRed Marlborough Trophy
4339PortugalBacalhoa Moscatel De Setúbal2000Bacalhoa Vinhos De Portugal, SaPeninsula de Setubal Trophy
8001PortugalPorto Messias Colheita 1966Caves Messias S.a.Colheita Port Trophy
14285PortugalTerra A Terra2010Quanta Terra Soc. Vinhos Lda.Portuguese White Trophy, White Douro Trophy
7970PortugalButler Nephew & Co 40 Years TawnyNVChristie's Port Wine Producer & Shipper, LdaTawny Port Trophy
8043PortugalVintage Port2007Cockburn'sVintage Port Trophy
5794PortugalJustino's Madeira Colheita 1995Justino's, Madeira Wines, S.a.Madeira Colheita/Single Vintage Trophy
5797PortugalJustino's Madeira Malvasia 1964Justino's, Madeira Wines, S.a.Malmsey Trophy
5800PortugalJustino's Madeira Verdelho1934Justino's, Madeira Wines, S.a.Verdelho Trophy, Madeira Trophy
8424PortugalGrandes Quintas Reserva Tinto 2009Sociedade Agrícola Da Casa D'arrochellaRed Douro Trouphy, Portuguese Red Trophy
8079PortugalOffley Lbv2007Sogrape VinhosLate Bottle Vintage Trophy
8207PortugalTerra D'alter Touriga Nacional - Fado Special Selection2010Terras De Alter, Companhia De Vinhos, LdaAlentejano Trophy
12795South AfricaTreaty Tree Reserve White2010FlagstoneWestern Cape Trophy, South African White Trophy
3165South AfricaHamilton Russell Vineyard Chardonnay2010Hamilton Russell VineyardsSouth African Chardonnay Trophy
16050South AfricaVin De Constance2006Klein Constantia EstateSouth African Sweet Trophy
14439SpainAlbariño De Fefiñanes2011Bodegas Del Palacio De FefiñanesAlbarino Trophy, Spanish White Trophy
11013SpainFernando de Castilla Antique Pedro XimenezNVBodegas Rey Fernando de CastillaPedro Ximenez Trophy
10961SpainManzanilla En Rama Goya XLNVDelgado Zuleta,s.a.Manzanilla Trophy
10979SpainOloroso Emperatriz EugeniaNVEmilio LustauDry Oloroso Trophy
10975SpainLustau Vors Palo CortadoNVEmilio LustauPalo Cortado Trophy
10966SpainEast IndiaNVEmilio LustauSweet Oloroso Trophy
11802SpainJaume CodorníuNVCodorníuCava Trophy
11030SpainHarveys Fine Old Amontillado 30 Yo VorsNVHarveys, Jerez (beam Global Espana S.l., Jerez De La Frontera, Spain)Amontillado Trophy, Sherry Trophy
13602SpainThe Society's Exhibition Rioja Gran Reserva2001C.V.N.ERioja Trophy
13395SpainPago De Sangara Seleccion Especial Reserva2005Viñedos Y Bodegas Garcia FigueroRibera del Duero Trophy, Tempranillo Trophy, Spanish Red Trophy

2012 Sake Trophy Awards

Sake NameVintageProducerSake CategoryTrophy Awarded
Honjozo Myokosan 2011Myoko Shuzo Co LtdMyoko Shuzo Honjozo Trophy
Daiginjo Fukukomachi2012National Trading Inc Kimura BreweryNational Trading Inc Kimura Brewery Ginjo Daiginjo Trophy
Koshinohomare Daiginjo2011Harashuzou Co LtdHara shuzou Co Ltd Niigata Gingo Daiginjo Trophy
Matsunokotobuki Daiginjo Genshu Gensuiten2012Matsui Shuzoten Co LtdMatsui Shuzoten Co Ltd Shioya-Machi Gingo Daiginjo Trophy
Sanran Daiginjo2011Tonoike Shuzouten Co. LtdTonoike Shuzouten Co Ltd Tochigi Gingo Daiginjo Trophy
Junmai Ginjo Yukinobosha2011Saiya Shuzoten Co LtdSaiya Shuzoten Co Ltd Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
Hiden Yamahai Yukinobosha2011Saiya Shuzoten Co Ltd
Saiya Shuzoten Co Ltd Akita Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
Hokusetsu Junmai Daiginjo Koshitanrei2011Hokusetsu Shuzo Co Ltd
Hokusetsu Shuzo Co Ltd Niigata Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
Daishinsyu Kanpyokai Shuppin jikomi - Binkakoi Junmai Daiginjo2011Daishinsyu Breweries Inc.
Daishinsyu Breweries Inc Nagano Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
Kurosawa Junmai Ginjo 2010Kurosawa Sake Brewery Co. LtdKurosawa Sake Brewery Co Ltd Sakuho Junmai Daiginjo Trophy
Daishinsyu N.A.C Hama-nojo2011Daishinsyu Breweries Inc.Daishinsyu Breweries Inc Junmai Trophy
Hanahato Kijoshu aged for 8 Years2003Enoki Shuzo Co. LtdEnoki Shuzo Co Ltd Koshu Trophy
Yamabuki Gold2000Kinnon Akita Shuzo Co. LtdKinmon Akita Shuzo Co Ltd Akita Koshu Trophy
Jukuseikoshu Hidanohana Suiou1995Hirata Shuzojou Co LtdHirata Shuzoujou Co Ltd Gifu Koshu Trophy

2011 Champion Trophy Results

WINE NAME, VINTAGE, PRODUCERAward
Great Value Champions
Tesco Finest* Navarra Rosé 2010, Principe de VianaIWC Great Value Champion Rosé
Marks & Spencer Dry Old Oloroso, NV Emilio Lustau IWC Great Value Champion Fortified
Tesco Finest* Premier Cru Champagne NV, Union ChampagneIWC Great Value Champion Sparkling
Oyster Bay Marlborough Chardonnay 2009, Oyster Bay Wines New Zealand Ltd IWC Great Value Champion White
Tamaya Winemaker's Selection Carmenere 2009, Viña Casa Tamaya IWC Great Value Champion Red
Tesco Finest Dessert Semillon 2007, De Bortoli WinesIWC Great Value Champion Sweet
Own Label Range of the Year
TescoOwn Label Range of the Year
Planet Earth Awards
Roaring Meg Pinot Noir 2009, Mt Difficulty Wines IWC Sustainable Trophy
Chablis 1er Vaillon 2009, Domaine Christian Moreau Père Et FilsIWC Organic Trophy
Fleury Extra Brut 1995, Champagne Fleury IWC Biodynamic Trophy
1962 Fairhills Vineyards Selection Shiraz 2010, FairhillsIWC Fairtrade Award
Champion Sake
Nabeshima Daiginjo 2010, Fukuchiyo Shuzo Co Ltd IWC Champion Sake 2011
Sake Contributor AwardNatsuki Kikuya
Champion Wines
Escherndorfer Lump Silvaner Trockenbeerenauslese 2009, Weingut Horst Sauer Alois Kracher Trophy for Champion Sweet Wine
Offley 30 Year Old Tawny, Sogrape Vinhos IWC Champion Fortified Wine
Charles Heidsieck Millésime Brut 2000, P & C Heidsieck Daniel Thibault Trophy for Champion Sparkling
Penfolds Reserve Bin 09A Chardonnay 2009, Penfolds Wines Pty LtdIWC Champion White Wine
Chambolle-Musigny 2009, Domaine de la Pousse d'Or IWC Champion Red Wine
Winemakers of the Year
Hans Tschida, Weingut Hans TschidaIWC Sweet Winemaker of the Year
Manuel Lozano, Emilio LustauIWC Fortified Winemaker of the Year
Régis Camus, P & C Heidsieck IWC Sparkling Winemaker of the Year
Alain Serveau, Maison Albert BichotIWC White Winemaker of the Year
Patrick Landanger, Domaine de la Pousse d'OrIWC Red Winemaker of the Year
IWC Achievement Awards
Manuel Lozano, Emilio Lustau Len Evans Trophy
Chambolle-Musigny 2009, Domaine de la Pousse d'Or James Rogers Trophy
Sir George FistonichIWC Lifetime Achievement Award

2011 Trophy Results

2011 Sake Trophy Results

Sake NameVintageProducerSake CategoryShow Trophy Awarded
Jukusei Koshu Hidanohana Suiou 1995Hirata Shuzoujou Co Ltd Japan, Gifu Koshu Trophy
Tengumai Yamahaishikomi-junmaishu 2009Shata Shuzo Co Ltd Japan, Ishikawa , Hakusan Junmai Trophy
Kamenoumi Daiginjo Yamadanishiki 2010Tsuchiya Shuzoten Co Ltd Japan, Nagano , Saku-city Nagano Ginjo-Daiginjo Trophy
Hidematsu Aka 2010Ichishima Sake Brewery Inc.Japan, Nigata , Shibata Honjozo Trophy
Nabeshima Daiginjo 2010Fukuchiyo Shuzo Co Ltd Japan, Saga , Kashima City Ginjo-Daiginjo Trophy
Kikuisami Daiginjo Hiden 2009Kikuisami Co LtdJapan, Yamagata , Sakata-shi Yamagata Ginjo-Daiginjo Trophy
Dewazakura Omachi 2010Dewazakura Sake Brewery Co Ltd Japan, Yamagata , Tendo Junmai Daiginjo Trophy

2010 Champion Trophy Results

WINE NAME, VINTAGE, PRODUCERAward
Great Value Champions
Secano Rosé Pinot Noir 2009, LeydaIWC Great Value Champion Rosé
La Gitana Manzanilla, Bodegas Hidalgo - La Gitana IWC Great Value Champion Fortified
Lambrusco Reggiano Concerto 2009, Medici IWC Great Value Champion Sparkling
Moon Bridge Eden Valley Riesling 2009, Alliance WineIWC Great Value Champion White
Waitrose Reserve Shiraz 2008, St Hallett Wines IWC Great Value Champion Red
Tamar Ridge Kayena Vineyard Botrytis Riesling 2007, Tamar RidgeIWC Great Value Champion Sweet
Planet Earth Awards
Schubert Pinot Noir Block B 2008, Schubert Wines IWC Sustainable Trophy
Bonnes Mares Grand Cru 2008, Domaine De La VougeraieIWC Organic Trophy
Le Haut Lieu Vouvrey Sec 2007, Domaine Huet IWC Biodynamic Trophy
Heaven On Earth, Muscat d'Alexandrie vin de paille, Stellar Organics IWC Fairtrade Award
Champion Sake
Born: Ginsen 2008, Katoukichibee Shouten IWC Champion Junmai
Sawahime Daiginjo 2009, Inoue Seikichi Co. Ltd IWC Champion Gingo/Daiginjo
Nechi 2008, General Partnership Watanabe Sake Brewing Store IWC Champion Junmai/Daiginjo
Hanahato Kijoshu Aged For 8 Years 2001, Enoki Shuzo Co. Ltd IWC Champion Koshu
Honshu-ichi Muroka Honjozo, Umeda-Shuzoujou & Co. IWC Champion Honjozo
Sake Contributor AwardAke Nordgren
Champion Wines
Sämling Trockenbeerenauslese 2007, Hans Tschida Alois Kracher Trophy for Champion Sweet Wine
Viña AB Amontillado Seco, Gonzalez Byass IWC Champion Fortified Wine
Charles Heidsieck Millésime 2000, Champagnes P.& C. Heidsieck Daniel Thibault Trophy for Champion Sparkling
Marks & Spencer Puligny Montrachet 1er Cru Les Chalumeaux 2007, Jean Pascal & FilsIWC Champion White Wine
Brunello Di Montalcino Riserva 2004, Castello RomitorioIWC Champion Red Wine
Winemakers of the Year
Manuel Lozano, Emilio LustauIWC Fortified Winemaker of the Year
Régis Camus, Champagnes P.&C. HeidsieckIWC Sparkling Winemaker of the Year
Callie van Niekerk, DistellIWC White Winemaker of the Year
Pierre Vincent, Domaine De La VougeraieIWC Red Winemaker of the Year
Hans Tschida IWC Sweet Winemaker of the Year
IWC Special Awards
Hans TschidaLen Evans Trophy
Bella Vigna McLaren Vale Shiraz 2008, Haselgrove Wines James Rogers Trophy
Gérard BassetIWC Personality of the Year
Miguel TorresIWC Lifetime Achievement Award

2010 Trophy Awards

Warehouse CodeCountryWine NameVintageProducerTrophy
4818ArgentinaViñalba Malbec Gran Reserva 2008Domaine Vistalba Argentinean Red Trophy, International Malbec Trophy
4815ArgentinaDomaine Jean Bousquet Grande Reserve Malbec 2008Domaine Jean Bousquet Tupungato Trophy
8692AustraliaRed Bucket Shiraz Cabernet 2008Longview Vineyard Adelaide Hills Trophy
3312AustraliaStep Rd Chardonnay 2007Step Rd Australian Chardonnay Trophy
8694Australia6 Old Boys Tawny Port NVDe Bortoli Wines Pty Ltd Australian Fortified Trophy
5183AustraliaGiant Steps Sexton Vineyard Harry's Monster 2008Giant Steps / Innocent Bystander Australian Red Blend Trophy, Yarra Valley Trophy
1662AustraliaMount Pleasant Elizabeth 2005Mcwilliams Wines Australian White Trophy
8695AustraliaKrondorf Symmetry BV Shiraz 2007Krondorf Barossa Valley Shiraz Trophy
806AustraliaPauletts Aged Release Riesling 2005Pauletts Wines Clare Valley Riesling Trophy
5052AustraliaPetaluma Coonawarra Cabernet Merlot 2007Petaluma Wines Coonawarra Trophy
8884AustraliaTyrrell's Winemakers Selection Vat 8 Hunter Valley Shiraz2007Tyrrell's Wines Hunter Valley Trophy
8927AustraliaDirectors' Cut 2007Heartland Wines Pty International Shiraz Trophy, Australian Red Trophy, Australian Shiraz Trophy, South Australian Shiraz Trophy
8822AustraliaBella Vigna 2008Haselgrove Wines McLaren Vale Shiraz Trophy
832AustraliaMcguigan Shortlist Riesling 2004Australian Vintage Ltd South Australian White Trophy, Eden Valley White Trophy
9612AustriaTBA Essenz 2005Winery Hans & Christine Nittnaus Austrian Chardonnay Trophy
772AustriaErlesenes Vom Grüner Veltliner 2008Weingut Türk Austrian Dry White Trophy, Grüner Veltliner Trophy
1887AustriaEiswein Vom Grüner Veltliner 2008Weingut Türk Austrian Ice Wine Trophy
9646AustriaSämling Trockenbeerenauslese 2007Hans Tschida Austrian Sweet Trophy
2018AustriaMuskat Ottonel Schilfwein 2006Hans Tschida International Sweet Muscat Trophy, Austrian Sweet Muscat Trophy
9591AustriaRiesling Trockenbeerenauslese2007Weingut RablKamptal Botrytis Trophy
2157CanadaStrewn Icewine Riesling 2008Strewn Inc. Canadian Ice Wine Trophy
4368ChileCono Sur Ocio Pinot Noir 2008Cono Sur Vineyards & Winery Chilean Pinot Noir Trophy, Casablanca Valley Trophy
6359ChileTerra Noble Gran Reserva Carmenere 2007Vinedos Terranoble Chilean Red Trophy, Carmenere Trophy
9238ChileMatetic Eq Syrah 2008Matetic Vineyards Chilean Syrah Trophy
6287ChileAntakari Carmenere Syrah 2008Viña Falernia S.a. Elqui Valley Trophy
5790ChileMarques De Casa Concha Merlot 2007Viña Concha Y Toro S.a International Merlot Trophy, Central Valley Trophy
6292ChileTerrunyo Carmenere 2007Viña Concha Y Toro S.a Rapel Valley Trophy
634England2008 Camel Valley Pinot Noir Rose Brut 2008Camel Valley Sparkling Rose Trophy, English Sparkling Trophy
896FranceA C Alsace Riesling Grand Cru Furstentum 2005Domaine Paul Blanck Alsace Riesling Trophy
4265FranceBrouilly Cru du Beaujolais2009Henry Fessy Beaujolais Trophy,
62FranceChampagne Paul Goerg Premier Cru, Millésime 2004 Brut 2004Champagne Paul Goerg Blanc des Blancs Champagne Trophy
2885FranceChablis Grand Cru "Vaudesir" 2007Garnier Et Fils Chablis Trophy
4452FranceChambolle-Musigny 2007Domaine De La Vougeraie Chambolle-Musigny Trophy
4455FranceCharmes-Chambertin "les Mazoyères" Grand Cru 2007Domaine De La Vougeraie Charmes-Chambertin Trophy
2678FranceLe Haut Lieu Sec 2007Domaine Huet Chenin Blanc Trophy, Vouvray Trophy
8643FranceChâteau Rouquette Sur Mer Cuvée "l'esprit Terroir" 2009Jacques Boscary Coteaux Du Languedoc Trophy
4544FranceGrands Echezeaux Grand Cru Domaine Du Clos Frantin 2008Maison Albert Bichot Echézeaux Trophy
2931FranceCôte De Nuits - Villages Blanc 2008Domaine Désertaux - Ferrand French White Blend Trophy
8461FranceDomaine De Longue Toque Gigondas 2007Gabriel Meffre Gigondas Trophy
3430FranceMarks & Spencer Puligny Montrachet 1er Cru Les Chalumeaux2007Jean PascalInternational Chardonnay Trophy, French White Trophy, White Burgundy Trophy, Puligny Montrachet Trophy
4451FranceBonnes Mares Grand Cru 2008Domaine De La Vougeraie International Pinot Noir Trophy, French Red Trophy, Red Burgundy Trophy
1285FrancePascal Jolivert Sancerre Blanc "les Caillottes" 2009Pascal Jolivet International Sauvignon Blanc Trophy, Loire Trophy, Sancerre Trophy
10089FranceChateau L'Hospitalet 'La Reserve'2008Gérard Bertrand La Clape Trophy
9295FranceLa Grange Des Combes 2008Cave De Roquebrun Languedoc Trophy, Saint-Chinian Trophy
345FranceCharles Heidsieck Charlie1981Champagnes P. & C. Heidsieck Mature Vintage Champagne Trophy
3426FranceDomaine Pierreclos Pouilly-Fuissé "Terroir de Vergisson"2008Domaine PierreclosPouilly-Fuisse Trophy
8499FranceDomaine Des Sénéchaux 2007Jean-michel Cazes Rhône Trophy, Chateauneuf-du-pape Trophy
2967FranceDomaine Seguin-Manuel Sauvigny-les-Beaune 'Goudelettes'2008Domaine Seguin-ManuelSavigny-les-Beaune Trophy
343FranceCharles Heidsieck Millesime2000Champagnes P. & C. Heidsieck Young Vintage Champagne Trophy
10035GermanyFranconia Eschendorfer Lump Silvaner Spatlese Troken 2006Divino Nordheim Dry White Franken Trophy
2272GermanyEscherndorfer Lump Silvaner Eiswein 2008Weingut Horst Sauer International Ice Wine Trophy, German Ice Wine Trophy
944GermanyDomdechaney Hochheim Riesling Erstes Gewächs 2008Domdechant Werner'sches Weingut International Riesling Trophy, Germany Dry White Trophy, Rheingau Riesling Trophy, Hochheim Riesling Trophy,
9669GermanyIphoefer Kronsberg Silvaner Beerenauslesse 2008Weingut Juliusspital International Silvaner Trophy, German Sweet Trophy
923GermanyLieserer Schlossberg Kabinett 2008Moselland Eg Off Dry Mosel Trophy
948GermanySchloss Johannisberger Rosalack Riesling2007Schloss JohannisbergOff Dry White Trophy, Off Dry Rheingau Trophy
945GermanyRüdesheimer Rosengarten Riesling Kabinett 2009Leitz Rüdesheim Riesling Trophy
2169GermanyEscherndorfer Lump Riesling Auslese 2008Weingut Horst Sauer Sweet German Riesling Trophy
6193GreeceHgemon 2005Nemeion Estate Greek Red Trophy
1992GreeceMantinia Nassiakos 2009Semeli S.A. Greek White Trophy
6834ItalyTrionfo Amarone Della Valpolicella Classico 2006Cantine Riondo S.P.AAmarone Trophy
5488ItalyL'Alberello Bolgheri Superiore Doc 2007Grattamacco Edmund Penning Rowsell Trophy, Bolgheri Trophy
9674ItalyTordiruta Verdicchio Dei Castelli Di Jesi Passito 2006Moncaro Terre Cortesi Italian Botrytis Trophy
7184ItalyBrunello Di Montalcino Riserva 2004Castello Romitorio Srl Italian Red Trophy, Tuscan Trophy
2022ItalyAréle Vino Santo Trentino Doc 1998Cavit S.C. Italian Sweet Trophy
597ItalyAlbinea Canali Lambrusco Ottocentonero NVCantine Riunite & Civ Lambrusco Trophy
6876ItalyLacrima Del Pozzo Buono 2008Vico Vicari Marche Red Trophy
2465ItalyLa Rocca Soave Classico2007PieropanSoave Trophy
10440JapanBorn: Ginsen 2008Katoukichibee Shouten Regional Fukui Trophy
10477JapanHanahato Kijoshu Aged For 8 Years 2001Enoki Shuzo Co Ltd Regional Hiroshima Trophy
10191JapanHonshu-ichi Muroka Honjozo 2009Umeda-Shuzoujou & Co Regional Hiroshima Trophy
10284JapanDaishinsyu Teippai 2007Daishinsyu Breweries Inc Regional Nagano Junmai-Daigingo trophy
10492JapanKirin Jijyoshu Vintage2001Kaetsu Sake Brewery Co Ltd Regional Niigata Koshu Trophy
10229JapanNechi 2008General Partnership Watanabe Sake Brewing Store Regional Niigata Trophy
10153JapanMifuku Daigin Gokujo 2009Mifuku Shuzo Co Ltd Regional Shiga Gingo-Daigingo Trophy
10294JapanIsojiman Daiginjo Junmai 2010Isojiman Premium Sake Brewery Co Ltd Regional Shizuoka Junmai Daigingo Trophy
10417JapanIsojiman Omachi Tokubets Junmai 2010Isojiman Premium Sake Brewery Co Ltd Regional Shizuoka Junmai Trophy
10111JapanSawahime Daiginjo 2009Inoue Seikichi Co Ltd Regional Tochigi Trophy
10460JapanHakuro Koshu 1996Fujii Shuzo Co Ltd Regional Tottori Trophy
10126JapanDewazakura Daiginjoshu 2009Dewazakura Sake Brewery Co Ltd Regional Yamagata Gino-Daigingo Trophy
10199JapanUra-gasanryu Koka 2009Shindo Sake Brewery Co Ltd Regional Yamagata Honjozo Trophy
10351JapanGasanryu Gokugetsu 2009Shindo Sake Brewery Co Ltd Regional Yamagata Junmai-Daigingo Trophy
4586New ZealandDesert Heart 2007Desert Heart Wine Company Central Otago Pinot Noir Trophy
9417New ZealandJohn Forrest Collection Syrah 2006Forrest Gimblett Gravels Syrah Trophy
4670New ZealandMartinborough Vineyard Pinot Noir 2008Martinborough Vineyard Martinborough Pinot Noir Trophy
4681New ZealandSchubert 2008 Pinot Noir Block B 2008Schubert Wines NZ Pinot Noir Trophy, Wairarapa Pinot Noir Trophy,
9435New ZealandPassage Rock Wines Reserve Syrah 2008Passage Rock Wines NZ Red Trophy, New Zealand Syrah Trophy, Waiheke Island Syrah Trophy
966New ZealandTrue And Daring Riesling2007Sandihurst Winery NZ Riesling Trophy
1425New ZealandMontana Sauvignon Blanc 2009Pernod Ricard New Zealand NZ Sauvignon Blanc Trophy
3484New ZealandNgatarawa Alwyn Winemakers Reserve Chardonnay 2007Ngatarawa Wines Ltd NZ White Trophy, NZ Chardonnay Trophy, Hawke's Bay Chardonnay Trophy
7978PortugalSolar Dos Lobos Grande Escolha 2007Antonio Lobo - Silveira E Outro, Lda Alentejo Trophy
8207PortugalQuinta Do Corujao Reserva 2007Antonio Batista - Quinta Do Corujao Dão Trophy
9794PortugalBacalhôa Moscatel De Setúbal 1999Bacalhôa Vinhos De Portugal International Fortified Muscat Trophy
9902PortugalRegimental Late Bottled Vintage NVSogrape LBV Port Trophy, Port Trophy
9783PortugalBlandy's Malmsey 1985 Vintage 1985Symington Family Estates Madeira Trophy
8314PortugalQuinta De Lubazim 2007Luis João De Noronha Pizarro De Castro Portuguese Red Trophy, Douro Trophy
9468PortugalTributo 2008Rui Reguinga Enologia, Lda Portuguese Shiraz Trophy
3221PortugalTerra D'alter Reserva 2009Terras De Alter Companhia De Vinhos Portuguese White Trophy
9936Portugal3 Bin 27 NVFonseca Reserve Port Trophy
9815Portugal2 Sandeman 40 Yo Tawny Porto NVSogrape Vinhos S.a. Tawny Port Trophy
9965PortugalDalva Porto Golden White 1963C. Da Silva (vinhos) S.a. White Port Trophy
3518South AfricaOak Valley Chardonnay 2009Oak Valley Wines South Africa White Trophy
5592South AfricaBoet Erasmus 2007Vrede En Lust South African Red Trophy
9618South AfricaNederburg Winemasters Reserve Noble Late Harvest 2009Distell Ltd Western Cape Botrytis Trophy
9763Spain2 Viña Ab NVGonzalez Byass Amontillado Trophy
9742SpainLustau Almacenista Manzanilla Amontillada Cuevas Jurado 1/21 NVEmilio Lustau S.a. Manzanilla Trophy
9737SpainSainsburys Taste The Difference Oloroso 12 Yo NVEmilio Lustau Oloroso Trophy
9995SpainHarveys Pedro Ximenez V.O.R.S1980Harveys Pedro Ximenez Trophy
7644SpainTorresilo 2006Cillar De Silos Ribera del Duero Trophy
7690SpainLar De Paula Cepas Viejas 2005Bodegas Lar De Paula Spanish Red Trophy, Tempranillo Trophy, Rioja Alavesa Trophy
9600SpainCapricho De Goya NVCamilo Castilla Spanish Sweet Muscat Trophy
9810USAVYA Sweet Vermouth NVQuady Vermouth Trophy

2009 Champion Trophy Results

Len Evans Trophy (consistency over 5 yearsAntonio Flores PedregosaGonzalez Byass
James Rogers Trophy
(best 1st year of production)
Eiswein Welschriesling Höchleit'n 2007Weingut Felberjörgl
Sweet Winemaker Of The YearGerhard KracherWeingut Kracher
Fortified Winemaker Of The YearManuel LozanoEmilio Lustau
Sparkling Winemaker Of The YearRegis CamusChampagnes P.&C. Heidsieck
White Winemaker Of The YearNeil McguiganAustralian Vintage
Red Winemaker Of The YearJean Philippe TrolletSkalli
Champion Red Guardian Peak, Lapa Cabernet Sauvignon, 2007Guardian Peak, South Africa
Champion WhiteMeursault Clos de la Baronne, 2007Château Labouré Roi, France
Alois Kracher Trophy (Champion Sweet)Escherndorfer Lump Riesling Trockenbeerenauslese, 2007Weingut Horst Sauer, Germany
Champion FortifiedVerdelho Old Reserve 10 Year Old MadeiraVinhos Barbeito Madeira Lda, Portugal
Daniel Thibault Trophy (Champion Sparkling)Charles Heidsieck Blanc des Millénaires, 1995 Champagnes P. & C. Heidsieck, France
Champion SakeYamabuki, 1995Kinmon Akita Shuzo Co Ltd, Japan
Sustainable TrophyGuardian Peak Guardian Peak, Lapa Cabernet Sauvignon 2007
Organic TrophyDomaine de la Vougeraie Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru 2006
Biodynamic TrophyLoacker Corte Pavone Brunello di Montalcino Riserva D.O.C.G. 2003

2009 Trophy Awards

The 2009 Trophy results are listed below. The wines are sorted by country and producer. The Sake Trophies can be viewed towards the bottom of the page.

Wine CodeTrophyCountryProducerWine NamePrincipal Grape
7206Lujan de Cuyo TrophyArgentinaAndean Vineyards Waxed Bat 2008Shiraz
4070International Malbec Trophy, Argentinean Red Trophy, Mendoza Red Trophy, Mendoza Malbec TrophyArgentinaBodegas y Viñedos Pascual Toso S.A. Pascual Toso Malbec 2008Malbec
2635Australian Chardonnay Trophy, South Australian White Trophy, Adelaide Hills White TrophyAustraliaAustralian Vintage Ltd McGuigan Shortlist Chardonnay 2007Chardonnay
8381Fortified Muscat TrophyAustraliaBuller Wines Angelas Blend Rare Muscat NVMuscat à Petits Grains
4296Australian Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy, Western Australian Red TrophyAustraliaClairault Wines Clairault Estate Cabernet Sauvignon 2005Cabernet Sauvignon
2255Western Australian White TrophyAustraliaEvans & Tate Evans & Tate The Reserve Chardonnay 2005Chardonnay
7266Australian Shiraz Trophy, Barossa Valley Shiraz TrophyAustraliaKalleske Pirathon By Kalleske Shiraz 2007Shiraz
7461Clare Valley Red TrophyAustraliaO'Leary Walker O'Leary Walker Claire Reserve Shiraz 2004Shiraz
1430Barossa Valley Semillon TrophyAustraliaPeter Lehmann Wines Margaret Semillon 2004Semillon
773Eden Valley Trophy, Eden Valley Riesling TrophyAustraliaPewsey Vale Vineyard Pewsey Vale Eden Valley Riesling 2008Riesling
7307Victorian Red TrophyAustraliaPlunkett Fowles Ladies Who Shoot Their Lunch Shiraz 2006Shiraz
7473Adelaide Hills Red TrophyAustraliaShaw & Smith Shaw & Smith Shiraz 2007Shiraz
743Australian Riesling Trophy, Clare Valley White TrophyAustraliaTim Adams Wines Tim Adams Riesling 2008Riesling
1438Australian White Trophy, International Semillon Trophy, Australian Semillon Trophy, Hunter Valley Semillon TrophyAustraliaTyrrells Marks & Spencer Hunter Valley Semillon 2005Semillon
8694Barossa Valley White Trophy, Barossa Valley Riesling TrophyAustraliaWolf Blass Wolf Blass Gold Label Riesling 2005Riesling
2566Eden Valley Viognier TrophyAustraliaYalumba Yalumba Eden Valley Viognier 2008Viognier
4351Australian Red Trophy, South Australian Red Trophy, Barossa Valley Red TrophyAustraliaYalumba Yalumba The Signature Barossa Cabernet Sauvignon Shiraz 2005Cabernet Sauvignon
8186Austrian Chardonnay Botrytis TrophyAustriaHans Tschida Chardonnay Trockenbeerenauslese 2005Chardonnay
8225Austrian Sweet Trophy, Austrian Botrytis Trophy, Austrian Samling Botrytis Trophy, Burgenland TrophyAustriaHans Tschida Sämling Trockenbeerenauslese 2005Sämling
5555St Laurent TrophyAustriaHeinrich Hartl St Laurent Classic 2007St Laurent
8288International Icewine Trophy, Austrian Eiswein TrophyAustriaWeingut Felberjörgl Eiswein Welschriesling Höchleit´n 2007Welschriesling
5593Austrian Red Trophy, Kamptal Trophy, Zweigelt TrophyAustriaWeingut Kurt Angerer Zweigelt Granit 2007Zweigelt
3002Austrian White TrophyAustriaWinery Allram Grauburgunder Hasel 2007Grauburgunder
8281Canadian Icewine TrophyCanadaJackson-Triggs Niagara Estate Proprietors' Reserve Vidal Icewine 2007Vidal
936Chilean White Trophy, Chilean Sauvignon Blanc TrophyChileCono Sur Vineyards & Winery Cono Sur 20 Barrels Limited Edition Sauvignon Blanc 2008Sauvignon Blanc
7770Chilean Red Trophy, Chilean Syrah Trophy, San Antonio Valley TrophyChileMatetic Vineyards Matetic EQ Syrah 2007Syrah
4005Maule Valley TrophyChileVia Wines Chilcas Single Vineyard Cabernet Franc 2006Cabernet Franc
5396International Carmenere TrophyChileViña Falernia S.A. Falernia Carmenere Reserva 2006Carmenere
7747Elqui Valley TrophyChileViña Falernia S.A. Falernia Syrah Reserva 2007Syrah
4447Chilean Cabernet Sauvignon TrophyChileViña Luis Felipe Edwards Doña Bernarda 2006Cabernet Sauvignon
5384Colchagua Valley TrophyChileViñedos Emiliana Novas Carmenere / Cabernet 2007Carmenere
4157Colchagua Valley Malbec TrophyChileViu Manent y Cia Ltda Viu Manent Malbec Single Vineyard El Olivar 2007Malbec
655English TrophyEngland Camel Valley Camel Valley Bacchus 2007Bacchus
4008International Cabernet Franc Trophy, Loire Valley Red TrophyFranceAlliance Loire French Connection Classics Saumur-Champigny 2008Cabernet Franc
510Rosé Champagne TrophyFranceChampagne de Castellane Rosé de Castellane NVChardonnay
124Non Vintage Champagne TrophyFranceChampagne Taittinger Taittinger Prelude Grands Crus NVChardonnay
64Mature Vintage Champagne TrophyFranceChampagnes P. & C. Heidsieck Charles Heidsieck Blanc des Millénaires 1983Chardonnay
63Young Vintage Champagne TrophyFranceChampagnes P. & C. Heidsieck Charles Heidsieck Blanc des Millénaires 1995Chardonnay
8195Loire Valley Sweet TrophyFranceChâteau La Varière Bonnezeaux les Melleresses 2007Chenin Blanc
2806International Chardonnay Trophy, French White Trophy, White Burgundy Trophy, Meursault TrophyFranceChâteau Labouré Roi Meursault Clos de la Baronne 2007Chardonnay
7884Hermitage TrophyFranceDelas Frères Hermitage Marquise de la Tourette Rouge 2006Syrah
1101Pouilly Fumé TrophyFranceDomaine de Bel Air Pouilly Fumé 2008Sauvignon Blanc
3733French Red Trophy, International Pinot Noir Trophy, Red Burgundy TrophyFranceDomaine de la Vougeraie Clos de Vougeot Grand Cru 2006Pinot Noir
7056Rhône Valley Trophy, Châteauneuf-du-Pape TrophyFranceDomaine des Sénéchaux Marks & Spencer Châteauneuf-du-Pape Domaine des Sénéchaux 2006Grenache
2809Puligny Montrachet TrophyFranceDomaine Jean Pascal et Fils Marks & Spencer Puligny Montrachet Ier Cru les Chalumeaux 2007Chardonnay
8499Loire Valley White Trophy, Sancerre TrophyFranceDomaine Naudet Sancerre 2008Sauvignon Blanc
2592International Viognier Trophy, Languedoc-Roussillon White TrophyFranceLaurent Miquel Laurent Miquel Vérité Viognier 2007Viognier
7174Côtes du Rhône TrophyFranceLes Vins Skalli Caves Saint Pierre - Préférence Signargues 2007Grenache
4592French Cabernet Sauvignon TrophyFranceLes Vins Skalli Famille Skalli - Cabernet Sauvignon 2007Cabernet Sauvignon
2414Chablis TrophyFranceRomain Bouchard Domaine de la Grande Chaume Chablis 1er Cru Vau de Vey 2007Chardonnay
4568Edmund Penning-Rowsell Trophy (for best Bordeaux wine)FranceSce Vignobles Nony Borie Château Caronne Ste Gemme 2004Cabernet Sauvignon
7797Languedoc-Roussillon Red TrophyFranceScea Château Camplazens La Garrigue 2007Syrah
8215French Sweet TrophyFranceSchoenheitz Riesling Herrenreben Sélection de Grains Nobles - Cuvée Aurélie 2005Riesling
1058Bordeaux White TrophyFranceYvon-Mau Château Brown 2007Sauvignon Blanc
8127German Late Harvest Trophy, Mosel Late Harvest TrophyGermanyBischöfliche Weingüter Kanzemer Altenberg Trockenbeerenauslese 2007Riesling
3204Mosel Trophy, Mosel Off-Dry TrophyGermanyS.A. Prüm Riesling Kabinett Mosel, S.A. Prüm 2004Riesling
3151International Gewürztraminer Trophy, Pfalz TrophyGermanyWeingut Heinz Pfaffmann Gewuerztraminer Spaetlese 2007Gewürztraminer
8219International Botrytis Trophy, German Sweet Trophy, German Botrytis Trophy, Franken TrophyGermanyWeingut Horst Sauer Escherndorfer Lump Riesling Trockenbeerenauslese 2007Riesling
838International Riesling Trophy, Rheingau TrophyGermanyWeingut Prinz Von Hessen Winkeler Jesuitengarten Riesling 1. Gewächs 2007Riesling
8092Greek Vinsanto TrophyGreeceGasparis Sigalas Sigalas Vinsanto Santorini 2003Assyrtiko
1540Retsina TrophyGreeceKechris Winery The Pine's Tear 2008Assyrtiko
3074Greek White TrophyGreeceKtima Biblia Chora S.A. Ovilos White 2008Semillon
1662Moscophilero TrophyGreeceSemeli Winery Orinos Helios-Mountain Sun White 2008Moscophilero
8104Tokaji TrophyHungaryDobogo' Dobogo' Tokaji Aszu' 6 Puttonyos 2004Furmint
5887International Nebbiolo Trophy, Piedmont TrophyItalyBeni di Batasiolo Barbaresco 2005Nebbiolo
5641Aglianico TrophyItalyBisceglia Gudarrà Aglianico del Vulture D.O.C 2005Aglianico
5910Puglia TrophyItalyCantine due Palme Soc. Coop. Agricola Selvarossa Salice Salentino Rosso D.O.C Riserva 2005Negroamaro
5755Ripasso TrophyItalyCortegiara Ripasso Valpolicella 2007Corvina
847Lombardia TrophyItalyFattoria Cabanon of Elena Mercandelli Cabanon Riesling O.P. D.O.C 2007Riesling
5202International Merlot TrophyItalyFattoria Petrolo Galatrona 2006Merlot
433Asti TrophyItalyFratelli Martini Secondo Luigi Spa Canti Asti D.O.C.G. NVMoscato
8157Vin Santo Trophy, Italian Vin Santo TrophyItalyLeonardo Tegrino Vinsanto 2004Trebbiano
6116Tuscan Red Trophy, Brunello di Montalcino TrophyItalyLoacker Corte Pavone Brunello di Montalcino Riserva D.O.C.G. 2003Sangiovese
5772Italian Red Trophy, Veneto Trophy, Amarone TrophyItalyMasi Agricola Campolongo di Torbe 2004Corvina
6076Chianti TrophyItalyRocca di Castagnoli Tenuta di Capraia Chianti Classico Riserva D.O.C.G. 2005Sangiovese
2007Italian White Trophy, Pecorino TrophyItalyTenuta Ulisse Unico Pecorino Terre di Chieti IGT 2008Pecorino
2883New Zealand Chardonnay TrophyNew ZealandAta Rangi Craighall Chardonnay 2007Chardonnay
3952Wairarapa Pinot Noir TrophyNew ZealandGladstone Vineyards Gladstone Pinot Noir 2007Pinot Noir
3863Central Otago Pinot Noir TrophyNew ZealandHinton Estate Vineyard Hinton Estate Vineyard Barrel Selection 2007Pinot Noir
7956New Zealand Red Trophy, International Syrah Trophy, New Zealand Syrah Trophy, Auckland Syrah TrophyNew ZealandKennedy Point Vineyard Kennedy Point Waiheke Syrah 2007Syrah
7955Hawke's Bay Syrah TrophyNew ZealandMission Estate Winery Reserve Syrah 2007Syrah
3917New Zealand Pinot Noir Trophy, Marlborough Pinot Noir TrophyNew ZealandSaint ClairPioneer Block 15 Strip Block Pinot Noir 2007Pinot Noir
1290New Zealand White Trophy, International Sauvignon Blanc Trophy, New Zealand Sauvignon Blanc TrophyNew ZealandVavasour Wines Limited Clifford Bay Awatere Valley Sauvignon Blanc 2008Sauvignon Blanc
6699Dão TrophyPortugalAlianca Quinta da Garrida 2006Tinta Roriz
1484International Alvarinho Trophy, Portuguese White TrophyPortugalAnselmo Mendes Vinhos Lda (Wines & Winemakers By Saven) Muros Antigos Alvarinho 2008Alvarinho
4689Terras do Sado TrophyPortugalBacalhôa Vinhos de Portugal Palácio da Bacalhôa 2005Cabernet Sauvignon
8349Malmsey Madeira TrophyPortugalHenriques & Henriques Marks & Spencer Malmsey Madeira 2001Malmsey
8346Boal Madeira TrophyPortugalMadeira Wine CompanyBlandy's Colheita Bual 1993Boal
6901Portuguese Red Trophy, Douro TrophyPortugalRoquette e Cazes Xisto 2005Touriga Nacional
6729Alentejo TrophyPortugalSoc. Agro-Pecuaria do Oeste Alentejano, Lda. Herdade das Barras 2005Alicante Bouschet
8465Port Trophy, Vintage Port TrophyPortugalSociedade Agricola Quinta Seara d'Ordens, Lda Quinta Seara d'Ordens Vintage 2005Touriga Nacional
8397Tawny Port TrophyPortugalSogrape Vinhos S.A. Porto Ferreira 20 Years Old Tawny Blend Of Traditional Porto Varietals
8444LBV Port TrophyPortugalSymington Family Estates Warre's Late Bottle Vintage 2000/04 2000Touriga Nacional
8366Madeira Trophy, Verdelho Madeira TrophyPortugalVinhos Barbeito Madeira Lda Verdelho Old Reserve 10 Year Old Madeira NVVerdelho
8142International Late Harvest Trophy, South African Late Harvest TrophySouth AfricaDistell Nederburg Winemaster's Reserve Noble Late Harvest 2008Riesling
1353South African White Trophy, South African Sauvignon Blanc Trophy, Western Cape TrophySouth AfricaGroot ConstantiaGroot Constantia Sauvignon Blanc 2008Sauvignon Blanc
4744International Cabernet Sauvignon Trophy, South African Red Trophy, Stellenbosch Red TrophySouth AfricaGuardian Peak Guardian Peak, Lapa Cabernet Sauvignon 2007Cabernet Sauvignon
2981International Chenin Blanc Trophy, Stellenbosch White TrophySouth AfricaKleine Zalze Kleine Zalze Vineyard Selection Chenin Blanc 2008Chenin Blanc
1342Cape Agulhas TrophySouth AfricaLomond Lomond Snowbush 2007Sauvignon Blanc
6596International Tempranillo TrophySpainBodegas Campillo Campillo Gran Reserva 1995Tempranillo
6420Spanish Red Trophy, Rioja TrophySpainBodegas Valdemar Inspiración Valdemar Edicion Limitada 2004Tempranillo
8305Moscatel Sherry TrophySpainEmilio Lustau S.A. Lustau Solera Reserva Moscatel Emilin Moscatel
8328Amontillado Sherry TrophySpainEmilio Lustau S.A. Sainsburys Taste The Difference Amontillado Palomino Fino
8323Fino Sherry TrophySpainEmilio Lustau S.A. Waitrose Solera Jerezana Fino Sherry Palomino Fino
8337Sherry Trophy, Palo Cortado Sherry TrophySpainGonzález Byass Apostoles Palo Cortado VORS Palomino Fino
8342Pedro Ximenez Sherry TrophySpainGonzález Byass Nectar Pedro Ximénez Pedro Ximénez
7184Catalonia TrophySpainGrupo Codorníu - Scala dei Grupo Codorníu Scala dei Cartoixa 2006Grenache
1498Spanish White TrophySpainMaior de Mendoza Sl Maior de Mendoza 2007Albariño
8324Manzanilla Sherry TrophySpainWilliams & Humbert Marks & Spencer Manzanilla Sherry Palomino Fino
8385Vermouth TrophyUSAQuady Winery Vya Sweet Vermouth Orange Muscat

2009 Sake Trophies

Wine CodeTrophyCategoryKuramotoSake NameYear Brewed
9324Koshu Nara Regional TrophyKoshuChoryo Shuzo Co Ltd Tsukihi Kasanete 1992
9085Honjozo Okayama Regional TrophyHonjozoKamikokoro Shuzo Co Ltd Kamikokoro Hihou Honjozo 2008
9335Koshu TrophyKoshuKinmon Akita Shuzo Co Ltd Yamabuki 1995
9156Junmai Ginjo, Junmai Daiginjo TrophyJunmai Ginjo, Junmai DaiginjoKodama Brewing Co Ltd Taiheizan Junmai Daiginjo Tenko 2008
9053Ginjo, Daiginjo TrophyGinjo, DaiginjoNemoto Shuzo Co Ltd Daiginjo Kujinoyama 2008
9188Junmai Daiginjo Kyoto Regional TrophyJunmai Ginjo,Junmai DaiginjoSasaki Shuzo Co Ltd Jurakudai Junmai Daiginjo-shu 2008
9343Koshu Miyagi Regional TrophyKoshuSaura Co Ltd Yamadanishiki Junmai Daiginjo Koshu Urakasumi 2005
9063Daiginjo Mie Regional TrophyGinjo, DaiginjoShimizu Jozo Co LtdZaku Daiginjo 2008
9097Honjozo TrophyHonjozoShindo Sake Brewery Co Ltd Ura Gasanryu 'Koka' 2008
9216Junmai Daiginjo Yamagata Regional TrophyJunmai Ginjo, Junmai DaiginjoTakenotsuyu Sake Brewery Co Ltd Takenotsuyu Junmai Daiginjo Hakurosuishu 2008
9229Junmai Daiginjo Miyagi Regional TrophyJunmai Ginjo, Junmai DaiginjoUchigasaki Shuzouten Ltd Junmai Daiginjo Hoyo 2008
9321Junmai TrophyJunmaiYoshida Sake Brewery Co Ltd Yamahaishikomi Junmai-shu Tedorigawa 2008